Results 1 to 27 of 27

Thread: Kontinental Hockey League 2008-2009 (rosters)

  1. #1

  2. #2
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    AK BARS KAZAN
    Division: Chernyshev (Ak Bars, Barys, Torpedo, Vityaz, Neftekhimik, Dinamo Moscow)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 1955
    Home Arena: TatNeft Arena (capacity 10,000)
    Homepage: http://www.ak-bars.ru
    Titles: Russian Championship (2) (1998, 2006), European Champions Cup: (1): 2007, Continental Cup: (1): 2008
    Club Colors: Green/White/Red

    PRESEASON

    01/08/2008: Ak Bars - Severstal (Puchkov Memorial Tournament) 3-2
    02/08/2008: Ak Bars - SKA (Puchkov Memorial Tournament) 4-2
    03/08/2008: Ak Bars - HC MVD (Puchkov Memorial Tournament) 1-2
    05/08/2008: Ak Bars - Dinamo Moscow (Puchkov Memorial Tournament) 3-6
    06/08/2008: Ak Bars - Sibir (Puchkov Memorial Tournament) 3-1
    15/08/2008: Vityaz Chekhov - Ak Bars Kazan 2-4
    16/08/2008: Atlant Mytischi - Ak Bars Kazan 8-1
    21/08/2008: Ak Bars Kazan - Lada Togliatti 4-2
    26/08/2008: Ak Bars - Metallurg Mg (Romazan Tournament) 3-2 OT
    27/08/2008: Ak Bars - Salavat (Romazan Tournament) 4-3
    28/08/2008: Ak Bars - Traktor (Romazan Tournament) 6-6


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Zinetula Bilyaletdinov

    Goaltenders
    01. Sergei Nikolaev (New! - Sibir Novosibirsk)
    20. Stanislav Galimov (2011)
    30. Fredrik Norrena (New! - Columbus Blue Jackets, NHL - 20/12/2008)
    77. Emil Garipov (2013)

    Defence
    05. Ilya Nikulin (2012)
    08. Andrei Mukhachev (New! - Atlant Mytischi - 11/01/2009)
    09. Andrei Pervyshin (2010)
    54. Dmitri Kosmachev (New! - Atlant Mytischi) (2009)
    59. Vyacheslav Buravchikov (2009)
    74. Aleksei Emelin (2009)
    75. Grigory Panin (2010)
    82. Evgeny Medvedev (2009)

    Forwards
    • RW • 14. Oleg Petrov (2009)
    • C • 20. Mikhail Zhukov (2010)
    • LW • 25. Danis Zaripov (2009)
    • W • 30. Aleksandr Stepanov (2010)
    • W • 34. Dmitri Obukhov (2010)
    • C • 39. Niko Kapanen (New! - Phoenix Coyotes, NHL)
    • LW • 55. Jukka Hentunen (2009)
    • C • 57. Aleksei Badyukov (New! - Dinamo Moscow - 17/12/2008)
    • W • 58. Andrei Kuzmin (New! - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
    • C/LW • 67. Dmitri Kazionov (2010)
    • RW • 81. Nikita Alekseev (2010)
    83. Gleb Klimenko (New! - Vityaz Chekhov - 13/01/2009)
    • C/RW • 86. Tony Mårtensson (New! - Linköpings, Swe)
    • W • 90. Kirill Petrov (2012)
    • RW • 95. Aleksey Morozov (2009)

    Substractions
    Robert Esche (SKA), Mika Noronen (Torpedo NN), Nikita Alekseev, Peter Chayanek (Dinamo), Vasili Koshechkin, Raimond Giroux (SKA), Mikhail Tyulyapkin (Torpedo), Denis Arkhipov (Atlant), Igor Musatov (Neftekhimik), Evgeni Ryasensky (Neftekhimik), Andrei Zubarev (Atlant), Maksim Mayorov (Columbus Blue Jackets, NHL)

    Additions
    Wade Dubielewicz (NY Islanders, NHL), Andrei Kuzmin (Neftekhimik), Tony Mårtensson (Linköpings, Swe), Dmitri Kosmachev (Atlant), Sergei Nikolaev (Sibir)

    In-Season Transfers
    22/10/2008: Traded Yakov Seleznev to Amur Khabarovsk for a 2009 draft pick.
    17/12/2008: Sergei Zinoviev released
    17/12/2008: Signed Aleksei Badyukov
    19/12/2008: Released Wade Dubielewicz
    20/12/2008: Signed Fredrik Norrena from Columbus Blue jackets, NHL
    11/01/2009: Signed Andrei Mukhachev from Atlant Mytischi
    13/01/2009: Traded Grigori Shafigulin to Vityaz Chekhov for Gleb Klimenko
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 12:43.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  3. #3
    IHF Member kedr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    Posts
    843

    AMUR KHABAROVSK
    Division: Kharlamov (Lokomotiv, Avangard, Lada, Amur, Sibir, Dinamo Riga)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 1966
    Home Arena: Platinum (capacity 7,100)
    Homepage: http://www.hcamur.ru/
    Titles: -
    Club Colors: White/Dark Blue

    PRESEASON

    02/08/2008: Amur - Dinamo Riga 2-3
    06/08/2008: Amur - Riga 2000 2-3
    09/08/2008: Amur - Vityaz 2-3
    12/08/2008: Amur - Dizel (Lada Cup) 2-1
    13/08/2008: Amur - Neman Grodno (Lada Cup) 2-3
    14/08/2008: Amur - Lada-2 (Lada Cup) 3-3
    15/08/2008: Amur - Dizel (Lada Cup) 2-1
    19/08/2008: Amur - Sibir 1-2
    22/08/2008: Amur - Barys (Blinov Memorial) 3:4 OT
    23/08/2008: Amur - Avangard (Blinov Memorial) 2:5
    25/08/2008: Amur - Sibir (Blinov Memorial) 1-2
    26/08/2008: Amur - Barys (Blinov Memorial) 2-1


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Anatoly Emelin

    Goaltenders
    29. Tyler Moss (2011)
    30. Aleksei Murygin (2012)
    75. Sergei Borisov (New! - Dinamo Minsk) (2012)

    Defense
    02. Vasily Turkovsky (2010)
    04. Andrei Spiridonov (New! - Lada Togliatti)
    05. Vitaly Shulakov (2010)
    07. Roman Kukhtinov (New! - CSKA Moscow - 05/11/2008)
    14. Evgeny Lemeshevsky (New! - Barys Astana)
    24. Aleksandr Aksenenko (2011)
    25. Andrei Bashko (New! - Metallurg Zhlobin)
    26. Bryce Lampman (New! - Iowa Stars, AHL) (2010)
    34. Evgeny Bolyakin (New! - Irtysh Pavlodar, Kaz)
    36. Vladimir Antipin
    43. Viktor Kostyuchenok (New! - Yunost Minsk) (2010)
    44. Nolan Pratt (New! - Buffalo Sabres, NHL - 10/10/2008)
    48. Mikhail Ryazanov (New! - Lada Togliatti - 20/10/2008)
    74. Yakov Seleznev (New! - Ak Bars Kazan - 22/10/2008)
    92. Kirill Gromov

    Forwards
    • C • 03. Oleg Belov (New! - Sibir Novosibirsk) (2009)
    • C • 09. Aleksandr Gutov (2009)
    • LW • 11. Peter Nylander (2010)
    13. Kyle Wanvig (New! - Tampa Bay Lightning, NHL) (2010)
    • C • 15. Sergei Sevostyanov (New! - Metallurg Mg) (2010)
    17. Egor Bashkatov (2009)
    18. Aleksei Kopeikin (New! - Avangard Omsk - 23/12/2008)
    19. Aleksandr Yunkov (New! - Spartak Moscow - 20/01/2009)
    • RW • 23. Mikhail Sevostyanov (New! - Metallurg Nk)
    • LW • 32. Matthew Murley (New! - Albany River Rats, AHL - 10/10/2008)
    • RW • 37. Aleksandr Krysanov (2010)
    • F • 50. Maksim Krivonozhkin (New! - Lada Togliatti - 08/10/2008)
    71. Vadim Pokotilo (2009)
    72. Mikhail Sarmatin (2009)
    • RW • 77. Ruslan Abdrakhmanov (New! - Toros Neftekamsk, Rus-1)
    79. Igor Kamaev (2009)
    85. Igor Ignatushkin (2010)
    87. Oleg Belkin (2010) (New! - Lada Togliatti) (2010)
    91. Maksim Yushkov (2009)

    Substractions
    Jan Platil (Traktor), Dmitri Dudarev (Metallurg Nk), Andrei Malkov (Dinamo), Vladimir Chebaturkin (Dinamo Minsk), Sergei Arekaev (HC MVD), Viktor Kotov, Maksim Ovchinnikov (HK Dmitrov), Oleg Minakov (Kristall Elektrostal, Rus-1), Sergey Akimov, Aleksei Tezikov (Severstal), Vadim Golubtsov (Lada - end of loan spell), Dmitri Samarin (Kristall Elektrostal, Rus-1), Aleksei Vorobiev (Metallurg Nk), Artem Anisimov

    Additions
    Oleg Belov (Sibir), Viktor Kostyuchenok (Yunost Minsk), Kyle Wanvig (Norfolk Admirals (AHL), Bryce Lampman (Iowa Stars, AHL), Sergei Borisov (Dinamo Minsk), Oleg Belkin (Lada Togliatti), Sergei Sevostyanov (Metallurg Mg), Ruslan Abdrakhmanov (Toros Neftekamsk, Rus-1), Mikhail Sevostyanov (Metallurg Nk), Andrei Spiridonov (Lada), Evgeny Bolyakin (Irtysh Pavoldar, Kaz), Evgeny Lemeshevsky (Barys Astana)

    In-Season Transfers
    08/10/2008: Maksim Krivonozhkin from Lada Togliatti
    10/10/2008: Matthew Murley from Albany River Rats, AHL
    10/10/2008: Nolan Pratt from Buffalo Sabres, NHL
    20/10/2008: Mikhail Ryazanov from Lada Togliatti
    22/10/2008: Traded a 2009 draft pick to Ak Bars Kazan for Yakov Seleznev
    05/11/2008: Roman Kukhtinov from CSKA Moscow
    05/12/2008: Released Igor Kamaev
    23/12/2008: Signed Aleksei Kopeikin from Avangard Omsk
    20/01/2009: Signed Aleksandr Yunkov from Spartak Moscow
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 09-03-2009 at 00:59.

  4. #4
    IHF Member kedr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    Posts
    843

    ATLANT MYTISCHI
    Division: Bobrov (Salavat, Severstal, Atlant, Spartak, Metallurg Nk, Dinamo Minsk)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 2005
    Home Arena: Arena Mytischi (Capacity: 7000)
    Titles: -
    Homepage: http://www.atlant-mo.ru/
    Team name: Atlant since 2008. Previosly known as Khimik Moscow region.
    Club Colors: Yellow/Blue

    PRESEASON

    25/07/2008: Atlant - Traktor 2:1
    27/07/2008: Atlant - SKA 1:1
    28/07/2008: Atlant - Torpedo 3:1
    03/08/2008: Atlant - Khimik Voskresensk 3:2
    09/08/2008: Atlant - Neftekhimik
    15/08/2008: Atlant - Vityaz 4-1
    16/08/2008: Atlant - Ak Bars 7-2
    19/08/2008: Atlant - Lokomotiv 3:3
    23/08/2008: Atlant - Dinamo Riga (Governor Cup) 3:1
    24/08/2008: Atlant - Lada (Governor Cup) 3:1
    26/08/2008: Atlant - Neftekhimik (Governor Cup) 2-0
    27/08/2008: Atlant - Dinamo Riga (Governor Cup) 3-2 SO


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Fyodor Kanareikin (2010)

    Goaltenders
    01. Ray Emery (New! - Ottawa Senators, NHL) (2010)
    20. Vitaly Kolesnik (2009)
    35. Dmitry Yakovlev (2008, RFA)

    Defenders
    03. Andrei Zubarev (New! - AkBars Kazan) (2010)
    06. Magnus Johansson (New! - Florida Panthers, NHL) (?)
    11. Vadim Khomitsky (2008, RFA)
    39. Mikhail Balandin (2008)
    49. Denis Bodrov (New! - Lada Togliatti - 22/11/2008) (?)
    55. Dmitri Bykov (2009)
    71. Andrei Grenkov
    77. Maksim Semenov (2009)

    Forwards
    • RW • 07. Nikolai Pronin (2009)
    • C • 09. Albert Leschev (2009)
    • LW • 10. Sergei Mozyakin (2011)
    • C • 12. Esa Pirnes (New! - Färjestads BK, Swe) (2009)
    13. Anton Glovatsky (New! - Metallurg Magnitogorsk - 01/12/2008) (2009)
    • F • 16. Aleksandr Nesterov (2009)
    • LW • 19. Ruslan Bashkirov (2010)
    • C • 22. Igor Korolev (New! - Metallurg Magnitogorsk) (?)
    26. Yuri Dobryshkin (New! - Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod - 13/01/2009)
    • LW • 27. Aleksandr Boykov (2009)
    • W • 29. Aleksandr Bumagin (2010)
    • C • 34. Pavel Chernov (?)
    • C • 38. Jan Bulis (2009)
    • F • 40. Nikolay Okhlobystin (2011)
    41. Evgeny Gladskikh (New! - Avangard Omsk - 22/11/2008) (?)
    • LW • 57. Aleksey Glukhov (New! - Severstal Cherepovets) (2010)
    • W • 69. Dmitri Kagarlitsky (?)
    • C/RW • 79. Denis Arkhipov (New! - AkBars Kazan) (?)
    • W • 90. Anton Lazarev (?)
    • W • 91. Oleg Yashin
    • RW • 94. Aleksandr Korolyuk (New! - Vityaz Podolsk) (?)


    Substractions:
    Konstantin Barulin (to CSKA Moscow), Vitaly Evdokimov (to Torpedo NN), Andrey Kruchinin (to Lada Togliatti), Kirill Lyamin (to Spartak Moscow), Vladislav Poperechny (to Severstal Cherepovets), Pavel Voroshnin (to Khimik), Nils Ekman (to SKA St. Petersburg), Semen Popikhin (Torpedo NN), Denis Kulik (Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg), Aleksandr Blokhin (to Khimik Vs), D Dmitry Kosmachev (AkBars Kazan)

    Additions:
    Denis Arkhipov (from AkBars Kazan), Aleksey Glukhov (from Severstal Cherepovets), Igor Korolev (from Metallurg Mg), Aleksandr Korolyuk (from Vityaz Podolsk), Esa Pirnes (from Färjestads BK, Swe), Ray Emery (Ottawa Senators, NHL), D Andrei Zubarev (AkBars Kazan)

    In-Season Transfers
    22/11/2008: Traded F Mikhail Glukhov to Lada Togliatti for D Denis Bodrov
    22/11/2008: Traded D Filipp Metlyuk to Avangard Omsk for F Evgeny Gladskikh
    26/11/2008: F Ilya Krikunov to Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
    01/12/2008: F Anton Glovatsky from Metallurg Magnitogorsk
    09/12/2008: - LW Dmitry Vlasenkov (exchanged to Avangard Omsk for the 3rd round draft-2009 pick)
    11/01/2009: Traded D Andrei Mukhachev to Ak Bars Kazan
    13/11/2009: Signed F Yuri Dobryshkin from Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 12:39.

  5. #5
    IHF Member kedr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    Posts
    843

    AVANGARD OMSK
    Division: Kharlamov (Lokomotiv, Avangard, Lada, Amur, Sibir, Dinamo Riga)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 1955
    Home Arena: Arena Omsk (capacity 10,048)
    Homepage: http://www.hawk.ru/
    Titles: Russian Championship (1) (2004), European Champions Cup: (1): 2005.

    PRESEASON
    05/08/2008: Avangard - HK 36 (Cup of the President) 6-3
    06/08/2008: Avangard - Traktor (Cup of the President) 2-4
    07/08/2008: Avangard - Spartak (Cup of the President) 2-3
    09/08/2008: Avangard - Metallurg Mg (Cup of the President) 7-5
    10/08/2008: Avangard - Salavat (Cup of the President) 3-2 OT
    17/08/2008: Avangard - Barys 5-1
    19/08/2008: Avangard - Barys 3:4 SO
    22/08/2008: Avangard - Sibir (Blinov Memorial) 1-6
    23/08/2008: Avangard - Amur (Blinov Memorial) 5-3
    25/08/2008: Avangard - Barys (Blinov Memorial) 6-3
    26/08/2008: Avangard - Sibir (Blinov Memorial) 6-5 OT


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Wayne Fleming (New!)

    Goaltenders
    01. Adam Svoboda (New! - Slavia Prague - 26/01/2009)
    45. Alexander Fomichev
    83. Evgeny Tsaregorodtsev (New! - Sibir Novosibirsk) (?)
    88. Aleksei Ivanov (2009)

    Defense
    03. Nikita Nikitin
    08. Evgeny Kurbatov (2009)
    11. Dmitri Ryabykin (New! - SKA St.Petersburg) (?)
    22. Denis Ezhov (New! - Traktor Chelyabinsk) (?)
    27. Vyacheslav Belov (New! - Spartak Moscow) (?)
    49. Alexander Ryazantsev (New! - SKA St.Petersburg, 26/09/2009)
    58. Aleksei Bondarev (New! - Spartak Moscow) (?)
    74. Filipp Metlyuk (New! - Atlant Mytischi - 22/11/2008) (2010)
    77. Anton Belov (New! - CSKA Moscow) (?)

    Forwards
    12. Dmitri Pestunov (New! - Spartak Moscow) (?)
    15. Aleksandr Svitov (2010)
    16. Aleksandr Khramkov
    17. Vladimir Pervushin (2010)
    19. Anton Kuryanov (2009)
    20. Jakub Klepiš (New! - HC Slavia Praha, Cze) (2010)
    22. Ilya Fedin (2009)
    23. Viktor Aleksandrov (New! - Metallurg Novokuznetsk) (?)
    24. Aleksandr Popov (2009)
    28. Maksim Yakutsenya (2009)
    29. Egor Averin (2009)
    32. Evgeny Timkin
    35. Anton Malyshev (New! - Kristall Saratov, Rus-1) (2010)
    36. Anton Zhdanov
    51. Igor Volkov (New! - Salavat Yulaev Ufa) (2010)
    68. Jaromir Jagr (New! - New York Rangers, NHL) (2010+1)
    • C/LW • 72. Dmitri Vlasenkov (New! - Atlant Mytischi - 09/12/2008) (2009)
    85. Nikita Vyglazov (New! - Dinamo Minsk) (?)

    Substractions:
    G Fred Brathwaite, D Denis Denisov (Dynamo Moscow), D Evgeny Dubrovin (Sibir Novosibirsk), D Aleksandr Titov (Barys Astana), D Ross Lupaschuk, D Anton Babchuk (Carolina Hurricanes, NHL), F Aleksei Kalyuzhny (Dynamo Moscow), F Artem Chubarov (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod), F Denis Kazionov (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk), D Sergei Klimentiev (Torpedo NN), F Aleksey Tertyshny (CSKA Moscow), F Ruslan Khasanshin (Neftekhimik)

    Additions:
    G John Grahame (Carolina Hurricanes, NHL), G Evgeny Tsaregorodtsev (Sibir Novosibirsk), D Anton Belov (CSKA Moscow), D Aleksei Bondarev (Spartak Moscow), D Vyacheslav Belov (Spartak Moscow), D Dmitri Ryabykin (SKA St.Petersburg), D Denis Ezhov (Traktor Chelyabinsk), F Viktor Aleksandrov (Metallurg Novokuznetsk), F Evgeny Gladskikh (Metallurg Magnitogorsk), F Jakub Klepis (HC Slavia Praha, Cze), F Igor Volkov (Salavat Yulaev Ufa), LW Stanislav Chistov (Salavat Yulaev Ufa), F Ruslan Khasanshin (HK MVD Balashikha), F Nikita Vyglazov (Dinamo Minsk), F Anton Malyshev (Kristall Saratov, VL), F Dmitri Pestunov (Spartak Moscow), F Aleksei Kopeikin (Sibir Novosibirsk), F Jaromir Jagr (New York Rangers, NHL)

    In-season transfers:
    25/08/2008: - LW Stanislav Chistov to Metallurg Magnitogorsk
    26/09/2008: - Aleksandr Golovin to SKA in exchange of Aleksandr Ryazantsev
    13/10/2008: - F Aleksey Cherepanov
    11/11/2008: - D Mikhail Lyubushin
    21/11/2008: - Evgeny Gladskikh to Atlant in exchange of Filipp Metlyuk
    09/12/2008: - G John Grahame (released)
    09/12/2008: + LW Dmitry Vlasenkov (exchanged from Atlant Mytischy for the 3rd round draft-2009 pick)
    23/12/2008: - F Aleksei Kopeikin
    15/01/2009: - F Pavel Rosa
    26/01/2009: + G Adam Svoboda from Slavia Prague
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 15:32.

  6. #6
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    BARYS ASTANA
    Division: Chernyshev (Ak Bars, Barys, Torpedo, Vityaz, Neftekhimik, Dinamo Moscow)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 1959
    Home Arena: DS Kazakhstan (capacity 5500)
    Homepage: http://www.hc-barys.kz/
    Titles: Kazakhstani Championship (1) (2008)

    PRESEASON
    25/07/2008: Pitsiturnaus, Finland
    28/08/2008: Barys - Salavat
    31/07/2008: Barys - TuTo 2-3
    1-3/08/2008: Barys - TBA
    05/06/2008: Barys - Dinamo Riga
    06/08/2008: Barys - Dinamo Minsk
    17/08/2008: Barys - Avangard
    19/08/2008: Barys - Avangard
    22/08/2008: Barys - Amur (Blinov Memorial)
    23/08/2008: Barys - Sibir (Blinov Memorial)
    25/08/2008: Barys - Avangard (Blinov Memorial)
    26/08/2008: Barys - TBA (Blinov Memorial)


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Aleksandr Vysotsky

    Goaltenders
    01. Denis Franskevich (New! - Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg)
    20. Aleksei Kuznetsov
    35. Marc Lamothe (New! - SKA St. Petersburg)
    60. Pavel Zhitkov (New! - Kazakhmys Satpaev, Kaz)

    Defense
    02. Roman Savchenko (New! - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk- 20/12/2008)
    03. Rail Rozakov (New! - 20/12/2008)
    04. Anton Kazantsev
    06. Daniyar Akhmetov
    07. Artem Lakiza
    22. Tomaš Klouček (New! - HC Zlin, Cze)
    24. Branislav Mežei (New! - Florida Panthers, NHL)
    29. Aleksei Vasilchenko (New! - HC MVD)
    37. Evgeny Fadeev
    38. Kevin Dallman (New! - Los Angeles Kings, NHL)
    59. Sergei Gimaev (New! - Severstal Cherepovets)

    Forwards
    08. Andrei Troschinsky (New! - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk- 20/12/2008)
    09. Trevor Letowski (New! - Carolina Hurricanes, NHL)
    10. Maksim Spiridonov (New! - EHC Basel, Ch)
    11. Talgat Zhailauov
    15. Jozef Štumpel (New! - Florida Panthers, NHL)
    17. Aleksandr Koreshkov
    18. Konstantin Glazachev (New! - Metallurg Nk)
    21. Gennady Stolyarov (New! - Dinamo Moscow - 29/09/2008)
    24. Roman Kuznetsov
    • F • 27. Denis Kochetkov (New! - 12/01/2009) (?)
    28. Dan LaCouture (New! - Albany River Rats, AHL - 30/12/2008)
    33. Andrei Gavrilin
    35. Ilya Solarev
    36. Andrei Spiridonov (New! - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk,Rus-1 - 20/10/2008)
    38. Konstantin Romanov (New! - Dinamo Moscow)
    48. Roman Starchenko (New! - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)
    49. Aleksandr Shin (New! - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)
    62. Vadim Krasnoslobodtsev
    70. Aleksandr Skugarev (New! - CSKA Moscow)
    72. Rostislav Koreshkov (New! - CSK VVS Samara, Rus-1)
    78. Gabriel Špilar (New! - HC Košice, Slk)
    88. Evgeny Rymarev (New! - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)


    Substractions:
    Aleksei Gubarev, Dmitri Kramarenko, Sergei Yakovlenko, Remir Khaidarov, Rustam Esirkenov, Ramil Saifullin, Andrei Tsarev, Vadim Strelchuk, Oleg Eremeev, Roman Kozlov, Andrei Korobeinikov, Evgeny Lemeshevsky (Amur Khabarovsk)

    Additions:
    Aleksei Vasilchenko (HC MVD), Maksim Spiridonov (EHC Basel, Ch), Maksim Belyaev (Lada), Konstantin Glazachev (Metallurg Nk), Sergei Gimaev (Severstal), Konstantin Romanov (Dinamo), Aleksandr Titov (Avangard), Marc Lamothe (SKA), Tomas Kloucek (Zlin, Cze), Josef Stumpel (Florida Panthers, NHL), Branislav Mezei (Florida Panthers, NHL), Gabriel Spilar (Kosice, Svk), Denis Franskevich (Avtomobilist), Kevin Dallman (Los Angeles Kings, NHL), Trevor Letowski (Carolina Hurricanes, NHL), Pavel Zhitkov (Kazakhmys), Rostislav Koreshkov (CSK VVS Samara, Rus-1)

    In-season transfers
    29/09/2009: traded a second round draft pick to Dinamo Moscow for F Gennady Stolyarov
    20/10/2008: traded Vitaly Smolyaninov to Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk, Rus-1, for Andrei Spiridonov
    11/11/2008: Maksim Belyaev to Lada Togliatti
    19/11/2008: Aleksandr Skugarev from CSKA Moscow
    27/11/2008: Released D Denis Shemelin
    08/12/2008: Released D Aleksandr Titov
    20/12/2008: Signed D Rail Rozakov
    20/12/2008: Signed D Roman Savchenko and F Andrei Troschinsky from farm club Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
    30/12/2008: Signed F Dan LaCouture from Albany River Rats, AHL
    12/01/2009: Signed F Denis Kochetkov
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 12:28.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  7. #7
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    CSKA MOSCOW
    Division: Tarasov (Metallurg Mg, Traktor, Avtomobilist, HC MVD, SKA, CSKA)

    TEAM INFO
    Founded: 1946
    Home Arena: CSKA Sport Palace (capacity 5,000)
    Home Page: www.cska-hockey.ru
    Titles: Russian Championship (32) (1948, 1949, 1950, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989).
    European Cup (20): (1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990)

    PRESEASON
    02/08/2008: CSKA - Vityaz Chekhov
    06/08/2008: CSKA - Sodertalje SK 5-3
    08/08/2008: CSKA - Mora 4-0
    09/08/2008: CSKA - Leksand IF 2-3
    17/08/2008: CSKA - Davos 5-4
    20/08/2008: CSKA - HC Fribourg-Gotteron
    23/08/2008: CSKA - HC Geneve-Servette 2-3
    26/08/2008: CSKA - Spartak (Mayor Cup)
    28/08/2008: CSKA - Krylja Sovetov (Mayor Cup)
    29/08/2008: CSKA - Dinamo (Mayor Cup)


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Vyacheslav Bykov

    Goaltenders
    01. Nikita Bespalov
    30. Jussi Markkanen (New! - Helsingin Jokerit, Fin)
    84. Konstantin Barulin (New! - Atlant Mytischi)

    Defence
    15. Grigori Misharin
    22. Konstantin Korneev
    28. Denis Kulyash
    48. Sergei Rozin
    49. Evgeni Borodin
    57. Maksim Goncharov
    63. Maksim Kondratiev (New! - 13/10/2008)
    74. Evgeny Busygin
    83. Artem Ternavsky (New! - Metallurg Nk)

    Forwards
    07. Jonathan Hedström (New! - Timra, Swe - 13/11/2008)
    • C • 08. Vadim Epanchintsev
    • RW • 09. Alexandr Suglobov
    • LW • 10. Anton But (New! - SKA St. Petersburg)
    14. Ivan Khomutov (New! - Lowell Devils, AHL)
    19. Kirill Starkov (New! - Syracuse Crunch, AHL - 02/12/2008)
    24. Petr Schastlivy (New! - Khimik Mytischi)
    • RW • 27. Denis Parshin
    42. Dmitri Monya
    44. Stanislav Zhmakin (New! - Lada Togliatti)
    51. Mika Hannula (New! - SKA St. Petersburg)
    52. Sergei Shirokov
    61. Maksim Noskov
    66. Pavel Vinogradov
    75. Aleksandr Skugarev
    79. Aleksey Simakov (New! - Metallurg Magnitogorsk - 13/01/2009)
    91. Oleg Saprykin

    Substractions
    Aleksei Simakov (SKA), Ladislav Kohn (Neftekhimik), Ilya Kablukov (Torpedo), Vladimir Gorbunov (HC MVD), Andrei Shefer (Severstal), Anton Belov (Avangard), Timofei Shishkanov (SKA), Ivan Kasutin, Jame Pollock (HC MVD), Thomas Lawson (Sibir), Vladimir Zharkov (New Jersey Devils),

    Additions
    Jussi Markkanen (Jokerit), Konstantin Barulin (Atlant), Roman Kukhtinov (Spartak), Artem Ternavsky (Metallurg Nk), Stanislav Zhmakin (Lada), Anton But (SKA), Mikael Wahlberg (MODO), Mika Hannula (SKA), Ivan Khomutov (Lowell Devils, AHL), Aleksei Tertyshny (Avangard)

    In-Season Transfers
    13/10/2008: Signed D Maksim Kondratiev
    05/11/2008: D Roman Kukhtinov to Amur Khabarovsk
    10/11/2008: Released F Aleksei Tertyshny
    13/11/2008: Signed F Jonathan Hedström from Timra
    17/11/2008: Released F Aleksandr Skugarev
    30/11/2008: Released F Mikael Wahlberg
    02/12/2008: Signed F Kirill Starkov from Syracuse Crunch, AHL
    13/01/2009: Signed F Aleksei Simakov from Metallurg Magnitogorsk
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 13:38.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  8. #8
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    DINAMO MINSK

    Division: Bobrov (Salavat, Severstal, Atlant, Spartak, Metallurg Nk, Dinamo Minsk)

    TEAM INFO
    Founded: 1966
    Home Arena: DS Minsk (capacity 4,842)
    Home Page: www.hcdinamo.org
    Titles: BSSR Amateur Championship (2) (1968, 1970), Belarus Championship (1) (2007), Belarus Cup (2) (2005, 2006)

    PRESEASON
    04/08/2008: Dinamo - Dinamo Minsk (Inbox.lv Cup)
    06/08/2008: Dinamo - Barys Astana (Inbox.lv Cup)
    08/08/2008: Dinamo - Sport (Etelä Saimaa Turnaus)
    08/08/2008: Dinamo - TBA (Etelä Saimaa Turnaus)
    15/08/2008: Dinamo - Luleå HF (Savon Sanomat turnaus)
    16/08/2008: Dinamo - TBA (Savon Sanomat turnaus)
    24/08/2008: Dinamo - Lokomotiv (Belyaev Kosmonaut Memorial)
    25/08/2008: Dinamo - HC MVD (Belyaev Kosmonaut Memorial)
    26/08/2008: Dinamo - Severstal (Belyaev Kosmonaut Memorial)


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Vasili Spiridonov (New!)

    Goaltenders
    01. Vitali Koval (New! - Neman Grodno)
    02. Matuš Kostur (New! - Keramin Minsk)
    30. Andy Chiodo (New! - Oulun Karpat, Fin) (2009)
    33. Maksim Malyutin (New! - HK Vitebsk)

    Defence
    04. Aleksandr Makritsky (New! - Keramin Minsk)
    09. Vadim Sushko
    15. Douglas Nolan (New! - Graz 99ers, Aut)
    25. Ben Clymer (New! - Hershey Bears, AHL)
    40. Richard Lintner (New! - 01/11/2008)
    76. Artem Maryams (New! - 28/12/2008)
    85. Andrei Antonov (New! - Keramin Minsk)
    87. Andrei Spiridonov (New! - Lada Togliatti)

    Forwards
    08. Hannes Hyvönen (New! - Södertälje, SWE - 13/01/2009)
    10. Andrei Mikhalev (New! - Keramin Minsk)
    11. Aleksandr Kulakov
    12. Aleksandr Zhidkikh (New! - Keramin Minsk)
    13. Viktor Andrushenko (New! - Khimvolokno)
    13. Aleksei Strakhov (New! - Keramin Minsk)
    17. Jeff Ulmer (New! - Frankfurt Lions, Ger)
    • LW • 18. Jeffrey Giuliano (New! - Manchester Monarchs, AHL)
    19. Dmitry Meleshko (New! - 20/12/2008)
    21. Georgi Ryazantsev (New! - HK Vitebsk)
    22. Sergei Zadelenov (New! - HK Gomel)
    23. Andrei Stas (New! - Yunost Minsk)
    24. Justin Morrison (New! - Rapperswil, Ch
    68. Yaroslav Chupris (New! - Keramin Minsk)
    • LW • 70. Sergei Kukushkin (New! - Metallurg Zhlobin)
    • RW • 73. Maksim Balmochnykh
    • W • 75. Ilya Dokshin (New! - 13/01/2009)
    77. Dmitri Dudik
    • C • 78. Geoff Platt (New! - Portland Pirates, AHL)
    86. Sergei Demagin (New! - 13/10/2008)
    91. Kaspars Saulietis (New! - Metallurg Zhlobin - 05/11/2008)
    • C • 93. Evgeny Kurilin

    In-Season Transfers
    30/09/2008: Released Mike Maneluk
    30/09/2008: Released Laurent Meunier
    02/10/2008: Signed Justin Morrison
    10/10/2008: Released Dmitri Krasotkin
    13/10/2008: Signed Sergei Demagin
    01/11/2008: Signed Richard Lintner
    05/11/2008: Signed Kaspars Saulietis from Metallurg Zhlobin
    22/12/2008: Signed Dmitri Meleshko
    22/12/2008: Released Brian Muir
    28/12/2008: Signed Artem Maryams
    13/01/2009: Signed Ilya Dokshin and Hannes Hyvonen
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 09-03-2009 at 01:02.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  9. #9
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    DINAMO MOSCOW
    Division: Chernyshev (Ak Bars, Barys, Torpedo, Vityaz, Neftekhimik, Dinamo Moscow)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 1946
    Home Arena: Olimpiyski Sport Complex "Luzhniki" (Capacity: 11,500)
    Titles: Russian Championship (9): (1947, 1954, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 2000, 2005). European Champions Cup (1): 2006.
    Homepage: http://www.dynamo.ru/

    PRESEASON
    29/07/2008: Dinamo - Vityaz Chekhov
    01/08/2008: Dinamo - Sibir (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    02/08/2008: Dinamo - HC MVD (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    03/08/2008: Dinamo - Severstal (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    05/08/2008: Dinamo - Ak Bars (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    06/08/2008: Dinamo - SKA (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    23/08/2008: Dinamo - Spartak
    26/08/2008: Dinamo - Krylja Sovetov (Mayor Cup)
    28/08/2008: Dinamo - Spartak (Mayor Cup)
    29/08/2008: Dinamo - CSKA (Mayor Cup)


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Vladimir Vuitek

    Goaltenders
    20. Mikhail Biryukov (New! - HC MVD - 26/11/2008)
    31. Vitaly Eremeev
    39. Vadim Zhelobnyuk
    42. Andrei Malkov (New! - Amur Khabarovsk)

    Defense
    03. Pavel Valentenko (New! - Hamilton Bulldogs, AHL - 29/10/2008)
    04. Karel Rachunek (New! - New Jersey Devils, NHL)
    06. Denis Denisov (New! - Avangard Omsk)
    25. Igor Golovkov
    34. Sergei Vyshedkevich
    35. Aleksandr Budkin
    36. Yakov Rylov
    44. Ivan Maksimkin
    51. Gennady Razin
    77. Aleksei Zhitnik (New! - Atlanta Thrashers, NHL)
    83. Maksim Isaev
    95. Daniil Markov

    Forwards
    10. Eric Landry
    11. Konstantin Kasyanchuk (New! - Traktor Chelyabinsk)
    13. Ivan Nepryaev (New! - Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
    15. Aleksandr Polukhin
    16. Peter Čajanek (New! - Ak Bars Kazan)
    19. Alexandr Goroshansky
    23. Dmitri Shitikov
    • C • 24. Sergei Zinoviev (New! - Ak Bars Kazan - 17/12/2008)
    27. Dmitri Afanasenkov
    28. Andrei Lozhkin
    33. Maksim Pestushko (New! - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
    43. Vitaly Yachmenev
    53. Denis Tolpeko (New! - Philadelphia Flyers, NHL)
    • C • 68. Vitaly Karamnov (New! - Everett Silvertips, WHL)
    71. Aleksei Kalyuzhny (New! - Avangard Omsk)
    80. Mattias Weinhandl (New! - Linköpings, Swe)
    89. Dmitri Lugin

    Additions
    Aleksei Kalyuzhny (Avangard), Karel Rachunek (New Jersey Devils), Mattias Weinhandle (Linkoping), Ivan Nepryaev (Lokomotiv), Peter Čajanek (Ak Bars), Andrei Malkov (Amur), Denis Denisov (Avangard), Denis Tolpeko (Philadelphia Flyers, NHL), Maksim Pestushko (Neftekhimik), Andrei Zabolotnev (-), Dmitri Tarasov (Salavat), Aleksei Zhitnik (Atlanta), Konstantin Kasyanchuk (Traktor), Vitaly Karamnov (Everett Silvertips, WHL)

    Subtractions:
    Mark Giordano (Calgary Flames), Sinuhe Wallinheimo, Oleg Orekhovsky (Sibir), Aleksandr Kharitonov (Torpedo), Aleksei Chupin (Metallurg Nk), Aleksei Troschinsky (Torpedo), Andrei Zabolotnev (Spartak), Konstantin Romanov (Barys), Igor Emeleev (SKA), Fedor Fedorov (New Jersey), Anton Prigaro (Dinamo Minsk)

    In-Season Transfers
    29/09/2008: Traded Gennady Stolyarov to Barys for a second round draft pick
    29/09/2008: Signed Igor Emeleev from SKA St. Petersburg
    14/10/2008: F Dmitri Tarasov to Spartak Moscow
    29/10/2008: Signed D Pavel Valentenko from Hamilton Bulldogs (AHL)
    26/11/2008: Traded F Roman Voloshekno to HC MVD for G Mikhail Biryukov
    17/12/2008: Relesased Aleksei Badyukov
    17/12/2008: Signed Sergei Zinoviev
    19/12/2008: Traded F Igor Emeleev for a fourth round pick
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 10:43.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  10. #10
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    DINAMO RIGA

    Division: Kharlamov (Lokomotiv, Avangard, Lada, Amur, Sibir, Dinamo Riga)

    TEAM INFO
    Founded: 1954; disestablished 1995; re-established 2008
    Home Arena: Arena Riga (capacity 10,300)
    Home Page: www.dinamoriga.eu
    Titles: /

    PRESEASON
    25/07/2008: Dinamo Riga - HK 32 Liptovsky Mikulas 2-1 SO
    02/08/2008: Dinamo Riga - Amur Khabarovsk
    04/08/2008: Dinamo Riga - Dinamo Minsk
    06/08/2008: Dinamo Riga - Barys Astana
    13/08/2008: Dinamo Riga - Tappara Tampere (Tampere Cup)
    14/08/2008: Dinamo Riga - Ilves Tampere (Tampere Cup)
    15/08/2008: Dinamo Riga - Blues Espoo (Tampere Cup)
    23/08/2008: Dinamo Riga - Atlant Mytischi (Governor Cup)
    24/08/2008: Dinamo Riga - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (Governor Cup)
    26/08/2008: Dinamo Riga - Lada Togliatti (Governor Cup)


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Julius Šupler (New!)

    Goaltenders
    30. Sergejs Naumovs (New! - HK Gomel, Blr)
    35. Martin Prušek (New! - Spartak Moscow - 05/11/2008)
    39. Ervins Mustukovs (New! - Elmira Jackals, ECHL)

    Defence
    02. Rodrigo Lavins (New! - Södertälje SK, Swe)
    04. Agris Saviels (New! - Odense Bulldogs,Den)
    05. Guntis Galvins (New! - Szekesfehervar Alba Volan, Hun)
    09. Krisjanis Redlihs (New! - Hamburg Freezers, Ger)
    11. Kristaps Sotnieks (New! - Riga 2000, Lat)
    13. Maksims Sirokovs (New! - Riga 2000, Lat)
    14. Filip Novak (New! - HC Ceské Budejovice, Cze)
    15. Duvie Westcott (New! - Columbus Blue Jackets, NHL)
    28. Olegs Sorokins (New! - Frederikshavn White Hawks, Den)
    78.Georgijs Pujacs (New! - Lada Togliatti - 14/01/2009)

    Forwards
    03. Ronalds Cinks (New! - SK Riga 18, Lat)
    06. Juris Stals (New! - Riga 2000, Lat)
    10. Lauris Darzins (New! - HK Gomel, Blr)
    12. Mark Hartigan (New! - Detroit Red Wings, NHL)
    17. Aleksandrs Nizivijs (New! - Torpedo Nizhniy Novgorod)
    19. Mikelis Redlihs (New! - Metallurg Zhlobin, Blr)
    21. Armands Berzins (New! - Riga 2000, Lat)
    22. Toms Hartmanis (New! - Riga 2000, Lat)
    24. Aleksejs Sirokovs (New! - Metallurg Zhlobin, Blr)
    29. Aigars Cipruss (New! - Esbjerg IK, Den)
    47. Martins Cipulis (New! - Metallurg Zhlobin, Blr)
    75. Girts Ankipans (New! - Riga 2000)
    81. Marcel Hossa (New! - Phoenix Coyotes, NHL)
    83. Matt Ellison (New! - Milwaukee Admirals, AHL)

    Additions: Sergejs Naumovs (HK Gomel, BLR), Edgars Masalskis (Mettalurg Zhlobin, BLR), Ervins Mustukovs (Elmira Jackals, ECHL), Nauris Enkuzens (LSPA/Riga, LAT), Olegs Sorokins (Frederikshavn White Hawks, DEN), Krisjanis Redlihs (Hamburg Freezers, GER), Atvars Tribuncovs (MODO Hockey, SWE), Rodrigo Lavins (Södertälje SK, SWE), Agris Saviels (Odense Bulldogs, DEN), Filip Novak (HC Ceské Budejovice, CZE), Guntis Galvins (Szekesfehervar Alba Volan, HUN), Maris Jass (HK Nitra, SVK), Kristaps Sotnieks (Riga 2000, LAT), Kriss Grundmanis (Youngstown Steelhounds, USA), Maksims Sirokovs (Riga 2000, LAT), Oskars Cibulskis (LSPA/Riga, LAT), Gvido Kauss (LSPA/Riga, LAT), Edgars Apelis (LSPA/Riga, LAT), Duvie Westcott (Columbus Blue Jackets, NHL), Mikelis Redlihs (Metallurg Zhlobin, BLR), Lauris Darzins (HK Gomel, BLR), Armands Berzins (Riga 2000, LAT), Viktors Blinovs (HK Gomel, BLR), Aleksandrs Nizivijs (Torpedo Nizhniy Novgorod), Aleksejs Sirokovs (Metallurg Zhlobin, BLR), Martins Cipulis (Metallurg Zhlobin, BLR), Juris Stals (Riga 2000, LAT), Janis Straupe (LSPA/Riga, LAT), Toms Hartmanis (Riga 2000, LAT), Gints Meija (Riga 2000, LAT), Andris Dzerins (Kingston Frontenacs, OHL), Janis Ozolins (LSPA/Riga, LAT), Elvis Zelubovskis (Riga 2000, LAT), Raimonds Danilics (Riga 2000, LAT), Edgars Brancis (Riga 2000, LAT), Marcel Hossa (Phoenix Coyotes, NHL), Matt Ellison (Milwaukee Admirals, AHL), Ronalds Cinks (SK Riga 18, LAT), Aigars Cipruss (Esbjerg IK, DEN), Girts Ankipans (Riga 2000, LAT), Ronald Petrovicky (EV Zug, SUI), Mark Hartigan (Detroit Red Wings, NHL), Ronalds Ciks (SK Riga 18, Lat)

    In Season transfers
    06/10/2008: G Daniel Sperrle from HK Dmitrov (Rus-1) (Tryout)
    24/10/2008: G Edgars Masalskis released
    30/10/2008: G Daniel Sperrle released after unsuccesful tryout
    05/11/2008: signed G Martin Prusek from Spartak Moscow
    24/12/2008: F Ronald Petrovicky released
    14/01/2009: D Georgijs Pujacs from Lada Togliatti
    26/01/2009: F Viktors Blinovs to Metallurg Zhlobin, Blr
    26/01/2009: D Atvars Tribuncovs to Skelleftea, Swe
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 13:59.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  11. #11
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    HC MVD BALASHIKHA
    Division: Tarasov(Metallurg Mg, Traktor, Khimik, HC MVD, SKA, CSKA)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 2004
    Home Arena: Arena Balashikha, Capacity: 6,000
    Homepage: http://www.hcmvd.ru/
    Titles: /

    PRESEASON
    01/08/2008: HC MVD - SKA (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    02/08/2008: HC MVD - Dinamo (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    03/08/2008: HC MVD - Ak Bars (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    05/08/2008: HC MVD - Sibir (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    06/08/2008: HC MVD - Severstal (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    17/08/2008: HC MVD - Vityaz
    20/08/2008: HC MVD - Spartak
    24/08/2008: HC MVD - Severstal (Belyaev Kosmonaut Memorial)
    25/08/2008: HC MVD - Dinamo Minsk (Belyaev Kosmonaut Memorial)
    26/08/2008: HC MVD - Lokomotiv (Belyaev Kosmonaut Memorial)


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Oleg Znarok (New!)

    Goaltenders
    20. Aleksandr Cherepenin
    34. Michael Garnett (New! - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)

    Defense
    03. Pavel Trakhanov
    04. Mikhail Fedoseev (New! - Izhstal Izhevsk, Rus-1)
    06. Denis Osipov (New! - Krylja Sovetov, Rus-1)
    07. Maksim Velikov
    08. Jame Pollock (New! - CSKA Moscow)
    17. Roman Derlyuk
    44. Jeff Jillson (New! - Lake Erie Monsters, AHL) (2009)
    50. Maksim Solovev
    70. Sergei Dorofeev (New! - Krylja Sovetov)

    Forwards
    09. Aleksei Tsvetkov
    10. Oleg Antonenko
    12. Roman Voloshenko (New! - Dinamo Moscow - 01/11/2008)
    16. Vladimir Gorbunov (New! - CSKA Moscow)
    18. Aleksei Ugarov (New! - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
    19. Denis Kokarev
    24. Sergei Moskalev (New! - SKA St. Petersburg)
    25. Ruslan Zainullin
    29. Viktor Kalachik
    39. Rinat Khasanov (New! - Metallurg Nk)
    51. Aleksei Krovopuskov
    54. Denis Mosalev (New! - Metallurg Magnitogorsk)
    63. Sergei Belyakov (New! - Krylja Sovetov, Rus-1)
    68. Aleksandr Shibaev (New! - Krylja Sovetov, Rus-1)
    93. Petr Kaluš (New! - 01/11/2008)
    97. Denis Abdullin (New! - Lada Togliatti)

    Substractions
    Nikita Tsirulev, Aleksei Vasilchenko (Barys), Aleksei Ishmametev, Denis Khudyakov, Andrey Rychagov (SKA), Semen Azhermachev, Sergey Berdnikov (Metallurg Nk), Vadim Shakhraichuk (Traktor), Andrei Bashkirov (Sibir), Ruslan Hasanshin (Avangard), Aleksandr Kutuzov (Neftekhimik), Aleksandr Pakush, Artem Zubarev, Evgeni Lapin (Sibir), Aleksandr Buturlin (Lada), Arseni Bondarev

    Additions
    Rinat Khasanov (Metallurg Nk), Sergei Arekaev (Amur), Martin Cipulis (Metallurg Zhlobin, Blr), Lauris Darzins (Gomel), Eduard Kudermetov (Spartak), Vladimir Gorbunov (CSKA), Dmitri Subbotin (Vityaz), Sergei Moskalev (SKA), Jame Pollock (CSKA), Aleksei Ugarov (Neftekhimik), Sergei Dorofeev (Krylja Sovetov, Rus-1), Ivan Bykov (Atlant), Michael Garnett (Neftekhimik), Aleksandr Shibaev (Krylja Sovetov), Sergei Belyakov (Krylja Sovetov), Denis Osipov (Krylja Sovetov), Denis Abdullin (Lada Togliatti), Mikhail Fedoseev (Izhstal Izhevsk, Rus-1)

    In-Season Transfers
    29/09/2008: Released D Jean-Francois Fortin
    01/11/2008: Signed F Petr Kaluš
    10/11/2008: Released F Sergei Arekaev
    20/11/2008: Released G Evgeny Konstantinov
    26/11/2008: Traded G Mikhail Biryukov to Dinamo Moscow for F Roman Voloshenko
    08/12/2008: Released D Rvgeny Katichev
    28/12/2008: Released Igor Knyazev and Dmitri Subbotin
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 11:54.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  12. #12
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    KHIMIK VOSKRESENSK
    Division: Tarasov (Metallurg Mg, Traktor, Khimik, HC MVD, SKA, CSKA)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 1953
    Home Arena: Podmoskovie, Capacity: 4,500
    Homepage: http://www.voskrhimik.ru/
    Titles: /

    PRESEASON
    26/07/2008: Khimik - Vityaz 1-4
    31/07/2008: Khimik - Kapitan 6-2
    03/08/2008: Khimik - Atlant 2-3
    08/08/2008: Khimik - Kapitan 2-4
    09/08/2008: Khimik - Russia 91 2-8
    11/08/2008: Khimik - Vityaz
    15/08/2008: Khimik - Lokomotiv
    16/08/2008: Khimik - Lokomotiv
    22/08/2008: Khimik - Torpedo
    23/08/2008: Khimik - Torpedo


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Yuri Novikov

    Goaltenders
    20. Andrei Vasiliev
    35. Aleksei Egorov (New! - Vityaz Chekhov)
    40. Yuri Gerasimov
    71. Sergei Ogureshnikov (New! - 19/10/2008)

    Defense
    06. Rustem Kamaletdinov
    28. Evgeny Viksna
    29. Pavel Voroshnin (New! - Atlant Mytischi)
    30. Anton Poleschuk
    31. Nikolai Ignatov (New! - HK Rys', Rus-1 - 11/01/2009)
    47. Nikolai Zimin
    57. Vladislav Spiridonov
    77. Aleksandr Gorelov
    82. Aleksandr Gromov (New! - Titan Klin, Rus-1)
    83. Maksim Galkin

    Forwards
    07. Aleksei Kolkunov
    11. Aleksandr Kozhevnikov (New! - Titan Klin, Rus-1)
    17. Andrei Galushkin (New! - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
    18. Andrei Strakhov
    19. Sergei Luchinkin
    21. Aleksei Smirnov
    22. Denis Koroteev
    • F • 25. Aleksandr Blokhin (New! - Atlant Mytischi)
    37. Mikhail Panshin (New! - Molot-Prikamie Perm, Rus-1)
    38. Viktor Bobrov
    48. Aleksandr Romanov
    57. Mikhail Milekhin (New! - Krylja Sovetov, Rus-1 - 17/10/2008)
    70. Ivan Novoseltsev (New! - Krylja Sovetov, Rus-1)
    85. Aleksandr Romanovsky
    95. Dmitri Korotkov (New! - Vityaz Chekhov)

    Substractions
    Yuri Gerasimov (SKA), Khalim Nigmatullin (Ariada-Akpars Volzhsk, Rus-1), Anton Poleschuk, Stanislav Timakov (Avtomobilist), Aleksandr Chistyakov (Kapitan Stupino, Rus-1), Aleksei Vasiliev (Metallurg Nk), Evgeny Petukhov (-), Mikhail Davletov (-), Stanislav Timakov (Avtomobilist), Nikolai Lukyanchinkov (Neftekhimik), Evgeny Pasternatsky (Krylja Sovetov)

    Additions
    Sergey Korolev (Torpedo), Andrei Galushkin (Neftekhimik), Maksim Korobov (Spartak), Mikhail Panshin (Molot-Prikamie Perm, Rus-1), Evgeni Korotkov (Krylja Sovetov, Rus-1), Aleksandr Kozhevnikov (Titan Klin, Rus-1), Aleksey Egorov (Vityaz), Andrei Prudnikov (Titan Klin, Rus-1), Viktor Uchevatov (Reading Royals, ECHL), Aleksandr Gromov (Titan Klin, Rus-1), Pavel Voroshnin (Atlant), Denis Kartsev (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod)

    Try-outs

    In-Season Transfers
    17/10/2008: Signed Mikhail Milekhin from Krylja Sovetov, Rus-1
    19/10/2008: Signed Sergei Ogureshnikov and Anton Poleschuk
    19/10/2008: Released Viktor Uchevatov and Vladislav Spiridonov
    29/10/2008: Signed Igor Novoseltsev from Krylja Sovetov, Rus-1
    05/12/2008: Released Evgeny Pupkov
    11/01/2009: Signed Nikolai Ignatov from HK Rys', Rus-1
    11/01/2009: Viktor Gordiyuk and Aleksei Petrov to SKA St. Petersburg
    11/01/2009: Released Sergei Korolev
    13/01/2009: Released Denis Kartsev
    04/02/2009: Released Sergei Luchinkin
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 14:01.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  13. #13
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    LADA TOGLIATTI
    Division: Kharlamov (Lokomotiv, Avangard, Lada, Amur, Sibir, Dinamo Riga)

    TEAM INFO
    Founded: 1976
    Home Arena: Volgar Sports Palace (Capacity: 2,900)
    Homepage: http://www.hclada.ru/
    Titles: Russian Championship: 2 (1994, 1996). European Cup: 1 (1997), Continental Cup: 1 (2006).

    PRESEASON
    03/08/2008: Lada - Fussen 8-4
    06/08/2008: Lada - Duigsburg 5-0
    12/08/2008: Lada - Neman Grodno (Lada Cup)
    13/08/2008: Lada - Dizel (Lada Cup)
    14/08/2008: Lada - Amur (Lada Cup)
    15/08/2008: Lada - TBA (Lada Cup)
    18/08/2008: Lada - Salavat
    19/08/2008: Lada - Salavat
    21/08/2008: Lada - Ak Bars
    23/08/2008: Lada - Neftekhimik (Governor Cup)
    24/08/2008: Lada - Atlant (Governor Cup)
    26/08/2008: Lada - Dinamo Riga (Governor Cup)
    27/08/2008: Lada - TBA (Governor Cup)


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Petr Vorobiev (New!)

    Goaltenders
    01. Mike Fountain
    31. Egor Podomatsky (New! - Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
    83. Vasili Koshechkin (New! - Ak Bars Kazan)

    Defense
    02. Sergei Filin
    07. Stepan Zakharchuk
    08. Andrei Kruchinin (New! - Atlant Mytischi)
    12. Denis Shemelin
    14. Andrei Esipov (New! - Severstal Cherepovets - 21/11/2008)
    25. Denis Makarov
    44. Valeri Dydykin (New! - Traktor Chelyabinsk - 22/12/2008)
    56. Kirill Yuriev
    74. Marat Kalimulin
    90. Valery Vasiliev

    Forwards
    • W • 05. Mikhail Glukhov (New! - Atlant Mytischi - 22/11/2008)
    10. Evgeny Bodrov
    15. Artem Dubinin
    16. Sergei Andronov
    18. Yuri Petrov
    19. Yakov Rachinsky
    21. Anton Krysanov
    22. Aleksandr Chernikov
    26. Konstantin Panov
    32. Andrei Mikhnov (New! - Traktor Chelyabinsk)
    35. Denis Kartsev (New! - 13/01/2009)
    39. Aleksandr Mereskin (New! - Neftyanik Leninogorsk, Rus-1)
    40. Evgeny Ketov
    43. Viktor Drugov
    47. Maksim Belyaev (New! - Barys Astana - 11/11/2008)
    51. Konstantin Mayorov
    78. Aleksandr Buturlin (New! - HC MVD) (2010)
    88. Vadim Golubtsov (New! - Amur Khabarovsk)
    Sergei Ivanov
    Yuri Koksharov

    Substractions
    Maksim Belyaev (Barys), Vladislav Ozolin (Amur), Stanislav Zhmakin (CSKA), Denis Bodrov (Avangard), Oleg Belkin (Amur), Denis Abdullin (HC MVD), Andrei Spiridonov (Amur), Maksim Rybalko, Mikhail Rybalko, Aleksei Belov (Mechel Chelyabinsk)

    Additions
    Vadim Golubtsov (Amur - end of loan spell), Egor Podomatsky (Lokomotiv), Aleksandr Mereskin (Neftyanik Leninogorsk), Andrei Kruchinin (Atlant), Anti Jussi Niemi (Frolunda), Andrei Mikhnov (Traktor), Vasili Koshechkin (Ak Bars), Evgeny Shtayger (Torpedo), Aleksandr Buturlin (HC MVD)

    In-Season Transfers
    02/10/2008: released Evgeny Shtayger
    08/10/2008: Maksim Krivonozhkin to Amur Khabarovsk
    14/10/2008: released Mikhail Ryazanov
    11/11/2008: Signed Maksim Belyaev from Barys Astana
    21/11/2008: Andrei Esipov from Severstal Cherepovets exchanged for a draft pick
    22/11/2008: Traded Denis Bodrov to Atlant Mytischi for Mikhail Glukhov
    22/12/2008: Signed Valery Dydykin from Traktor Chelyabinsk
    08/01/2009: Traded Dmitri Vorobiev to Salavat Yulaev Ufa
    13/01/2009: Signed Denis Kartsev
    14/01/2009: Traded Georgijs Pujacs to Dinamo Riga
    29/01/2009: Released Antti-Jussi Niemi
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 14:00.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  14. #14
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    LOKOMOTIV YAROSLAVL
    Division: Kharlamov (Lokomotiv, Avangard, Lada, Amur, Sibir, Dinamo Riga)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 1949
    Home Arena: Lokomotiv Arena 2000 (capacity 9,046)
    Titles: Russian Championship (3) (1997, 2002, 2003)
    Misc: The team has had many different names, with the current name being the original, re-adopted in 2000: Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (1949-55), Spartak Yaroslavl (1955-56), Khimik Yaroslavl (1956-57), HC YMZ (1959-63), Trud Yaroslavl (1963-64), Motor Yaroslavl (1964-65) and Torpedo Yaroslavl (1965-2000).
    Homepage: http://lokomotiv.yar.ru/

    PRESEASON
    05/08/2008: Lokomotiv - Krefeld 5-3
    06/08/2008: Lokomotiv - Krefeld 6-2
    08/08/2008: Lokomotiv - Rapperswil 2-0


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Kari Heikkilä

    Goaltenders

    01. Georgi Gelashvili (New! - Traktor Chelyabinsk)
    20. Sergei Gayduchenko
    40. Aleksandr Lazushin
    80. Sergei Zvyagin (New! - Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod)

    Defense
    Albert Polinin
    Igor Zubov (New! - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
    Stanislav Romanov (New! - Dizel Penza,Rus-1)
    03. Evgeny Nurislamov (New! - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
    04. Johan Åkerman (New! - HV 71, Swe)
    05. Vitaly Vishnevsky (New! - New Jersey Devils, NHL)
    07. Alexandr Guskov
    27. Sergei Zhukov
    41. Aleksey Vasilev
    57. Vitaly Anikeenko
    77. Ilya Gorokhov

    Forwards
    Andrei Kiryukhin (New! - HK Belgorod, Rus-1)
    • C • Marcus Nilson (New! - Calgary Flames, NHL)
    08. Aleksei Mikhnov
    11. Aleksandr Galimov
    14. Aleksandr Ryabev
    17. Ivan Tkachenko
    19. Aleksei Yashin
    21. Gennady Churilov
    22. Zbynek Irgl
    32. Aleksei Kudashov
    34. Konstantin Rudenko
    42. Dmitry Semin
    63. Josef Vašiček (New! - New York Islanders)
    72. Sergei Konkov

    Subtractions:
    Juuso Riksman (Jokerit, Fin), Ivan Nepryaev (Dinamo), Egor Podomatsky (Lada), Denis Sokolov (Neftekhimik), Tony Salmelainen (Geneve-Servette, Ch), Ari Vallin, Semen Varlamov (Washington Capitals, NHL), Evgeni Lapenkov (Neftekhimik), Daniel Tjärnqvist (Colorado Avalanche, NHL), Igor Ulanov (Dinamo Minsk), Aleksei Shvalev (Dizel Penza, Rus-1)

    Additions:
    Georgi Gelashvili (Traktor), Aleksandr Kalyanin (Traktor), Igor Zubov (Neftekhimik - end of loan spell), Andrei Kiryukhin (HK Belgorod - end of loan spell), Aleksei Shvalev (Sibir - end of loan spell), Stanislav Romanov (Dizel Penza - end of loan spell), Evgeni Lapenkov (Metallurg Nk - end of loan spell), Evgeni Nurislamov (Neftekhimik), Johan Åkerman (HV 71), Jozef Vasicek (New York Islanders), Vitaly Vishnevsky (New Jersey Devils), Sergei Zvyagin (Torpedo)

    In-Season Transfers:
    Marcus Nilson from Calgary Flames, NHL
    28/10/2008: Aleksandr Vasyunov to New Jersey Devils, NHL
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 01-11-2008 at 12:41.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  15. #15
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    METALLURG MAGNITOGORSK

    Division: Tarasov (Metallurg Mg, Traktor, Avtomobilist, HC MVD, SKA, CSKA)

    TEAM INFO
    Founded: 1950
    Home Arena: Magnitogorsk Arena (capacity 7,500)
    Home Page: www.metallurg.ru
    Titles: Russian Championship (3) (1999, 2001, 2007), European Hockey League: (2) (1999, 2000), European Super Cup: (1) (2000), Spengler Cup (1) (2005), European Champions League: (1) (2008)

    PRESEASON
    05/08/2008: Metallurg - Traktor 5-4 (Cup of the President of Bashkiriya)
    06/08/2008: Metallurg - Spartak 1-8 (Cup of the President of Bashkiriya)
    07/08/2008: Metallurg - Salavat 2-1 (Cup of the President of Bashkiriya)
    09/08/2008: Metallurg - Avangard 5-7 (Cup of the President of Bashkiriya)
    10/08/2008: Metallurg - HK 36 Skalica 4-3 (Cup of the President of Bashkiriya)
    13/08/2008: Metallurg - Ilves (Tampere Cup) 3-1
    14/08/2008: Metallurg - Espoo (Tampere Cup) 4-3 SO
    15/08/2008: Metallurg - HPK (Tampere Cup) 5-4 SO
    16/08/2008: Metallurg - Ilves (Tampere Cup - Final) 4-2
    26/08/2008: Metallurg - Ak Bars (Romazan Tournament) 2-3 OT
    27/08/2008: Metallurg - Traktor (Romazan Tournament) 4-3
    28/08/2008: Metallurg - Salavat (Romazan Tournament) 3-2


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Valery Belousov (New!)

    Goaltenders
    20. Aleksandr Pechurskiy (2011)
    25. Dmitri Voloshin (2010)
    31. Andrei Mezin (2009)
    73. Ilya Proskuryakov (2009)

    Defence
    05. Rinat Ibragimov (2009)
    24. Vladimir Malenkykh (2009)
    26. Vladislav Bulin (2009)
    27. Vitaly Atyushov (2009)
    36. Evgeny Varlamov (2010)
    40. Aleksandr Seluyanov (2009)
    44. Mikhail Churlyaev (2010)
    48. Evgeny Biryukov (2009)
    87. Yaroslav Khabarov
    88. Vladimir Shotin

    Forwards
    08. Maksim Mamin (2009)
    10. Igor Mirnov
    • C • 11. Nikolai Zavarukhin (New! - Salavat Yulaev Ufa)
    12. Vadim Shakhraichuk (New! - Traktor Chelyabinsk - 05/12/2008)
    13. Konstantin Pushkarev (New! - 28/10/2008) (2010)
    15. Jan Marek
    21. Jaroslav Kudrna
    • LW • 23. Stanislav Chistov (New! - Avangard Omsk)
    • C • 29. Denis Khlystov (New! - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
    32. Vadim Ermolaev (2010)
    34. Ravil Gusmanov
    39. Denis Platonov (2009)
    51. Sergei Sevostyanov
    • C • 55. Aleksei Kaigorodov
    60. Tomas Rolinek (New! - Pardubice, Cze)
    72. Ivan Kuchin
    79. Evgeny Fedorov (2009)

    Substractions
    Travis Scott, Martin Strbak (Pardubice), Nikolai Kulemin (Toronto Maple Leafs), Igor Velichkin (Traktor), Igor Korolev (Atlant), Ivan Savin (Spartak), Igor Sidorov (Yugra Khanty-Mansinsk, Rus-1)

    Additions
    Tomas Rolinek (Pardubice, Cze), Karel Pilar (Chicago Wolves, AHL), Stanislav Chistov (Avangard Omsk), Nikolai Zavarukhin (Salavat), Denis Khlystov (Neftekhimik)

    In-Season Transfers
    Traded Yuri Babenko to SKA for Aleksei Simakov
    28/10/2008: Signed Konstantin Pushkarev
    01/12/2008: Anton Glovatsky to Atlant Mytischi
    05/12/2008: Traded Ravil Gusmanov to Traktor Chelyabinsk for Vadim Shakraichuk
    13/01/2009: Traded Aleksei Simakov to CSKA Moscow
    26/01/2009: Released Karel Pilar
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 09-03-2009 at 00:56.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  16. #16
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    METALLURG NOVOKUZNETSK
    Division: Bobrov (Salavat, Severstal, Atlant, Spartak, Metallurg Nk, Dinamo Minsk)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 1966
    Home Arena: Kuznetslikh Sport Palace (capacity 8,000)
    Homepage: http://www.metallurg-nk.ru/
    Titles: /

    PRESEASON
    27/07/2008: Metallurg - Salavat 2-2
    01/08/2008: Metallurg - Torpedo
    09/08/2008: Metallurg - Ambrì-Piotta 2-3 OT
    14/08/2008: Metallurg - Ambrì-Piotta 2-4
    16/08/2008: Metallurg - SC Bern
    17/08/2008: Metallurg - Rapperswill
    27/08/2008: Metallurg - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 6-0
    29/08/2008: Metallurg - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 6-2


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Boris Mikhailov

    Goaltenders
    35. Sergei Bobrovsky (2010)
    39. Maksim Sokolov (2009)
    84. Sergei Ageev (New! - Izhstal Izhevsk, Rus-1)
    Sergei Kostenko

    Defense
    Alexei Krivchenkov (New! - Sibir Novosibirsk - 03/11/2008)
    03. Maksim Galanov
    07. Jan Horaček (New! - Vityaz Chekhov)
    09. Dmitri Orlov (2012)
    11. Vladimir Gusev (2009)
    12. Artem Ostroushko
    31. Nikolai Semin (New! - Spartak Moscow)
    38. Kirill Korniychuk
    52. Aleksei Koledaev (New! - Kazzinc-Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk)
    77. Marat Davydov
    Zakhar Azamastsev

    Forwards
    • C • 10. Sergei Ogorodnikov (2009)
    • RW • 13. Egor Mikhailov (2009)
    • C • 18. Fedor Polischuk
    • C/W • 19. Valeri Khlebnikov
    • RW • 21. Dmitri Dudarev (New! - Amur Khabarovsk)
    • LW • 22. Evgeny Orlov
    • F • 25. Magomed Gimbatov (New! - SKA St. Petersburg)
    • C • 28. Richard Kapuš (New! - Slovan Bratislava, SVK)
    • W/C • 29. Aleksandr Shinkar (New! - Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod)
    39. Evgeny Bumagin (New! - Neftyanik Almetievsk, Rus-1 - 05/12/2008)
    • W/C • 38. Aleksei Chupin (New! - Dinamo Moscow)
    • C/W • 55. Denis Stasyuk (2009)
    • RW • 73. Albert Vishnyakov (2009)
    • LW • 82. Aleksandr Tatarinov
    • W • 91. Maksim Kitsyn
    • RW • 94. Miloslav Hořava (New! - Severstal Cherepovets)

    Substractions
    Rinat Khasanov (HC MVD), Mikhail Sevostyanov (-), Nikolay Okhlobystin (-), Evgeni Korolev (SKA), Petr Podhradsky (Torpedo), Konstantin Glazachev (Barys), Artem Ternavsky (CSKA), Sergei Krivokrasov (SKA), Viktor Aleksandrov (Avangard), Evgeny Lapenkov (Lokomotiv - end of loan spell), Scott Langkow (-), Dmitri Levinsky (-)

    Additions
    Richard Kapuš (Slovan Bratislava), Aleksei Koledaev (Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk), Jan Horacek (Vityaz), Aleksei Chupin (Dinamo), Nikolai Semin (Spartak), Sergey Berdnikov (HC MVD), Dmitri Dudarev (Amur), Miroslav Horžava (Severstal), Sergei Ageev (Izhstal Izhevsk), Magomed Gimbatov (SKA), Albert Vishnyakov (Spartak)

    In-Season Transfers
    03/11/2008: Traded Sergei Berdnikov to Sibir Novosibirsk for Aleksei Krivchenkov
    06/12/2008: Signed Evgeny Bumagin from Neftyanik Almetievsk, Rus-1
    26/12/2008: Released D Artem Maryams
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 11:50.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  17. #17
    IHF Member Alessandro Seren Rosso's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Turin, Italy
    Posts
    2,991

    NEFTEKHIMIK NIZHNEKAMSK
    Division: Chernyshev (Ak Bars, Barys, Torpedo, Vityaz, Neftekhimik, Dinamo Moscow)

    TEAM INFO
    Founded: 1968
    Home Arena: SCC Arena Petrochemist (5,500)
    Titles: /
    Homepage: http://www.hcneftekhimik.ru New!
    Club Colors: Blue/white
    Division: Chernyshev (Ak Bars, Barys, Torpedo, Vityaz, Neftekhimik, Dinamo Moscow)

    PRESEASON
    09/08/2008: Neftekhimik - Atlant 2-3
    10/08/2008: Neftekhimik - HC Geneve Servette 1-3
    14/08/2008: Neftekhimik - SC Bern 1-2
    15/08/2008: Neftekhimik - HC Biel
    16/08/2008: Neftekhimik - Rapperswill 7-4
    23/08/2008: Neftekhimik - Lada (Governor Cup)
    24/08/2008: Neftekhimik - Dinamo Riga (Governor Cup)
    26/08/2008: Neftekhimik - Atlant (Governor Cup)
    27/08/2008: Neftekhimik - TBA (Governor Cup)


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Gennady Tsygurov

    Goaltenders
    20. Linar Shigapov (New! - Dizel Penza, Rus-1)
    37. Ivan Kasutin (New! - CSKA Moscow)
    69. Sergei Khoroshun (New! - Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg, Rus-1)

    Defense
    04. Andrei Telyukin
    07. Ilshat Bilalov
    12. Denis Sokolov (New! - Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
    19. Tomas Starosta
    34. Evgeny Ryasensky (New! - Ak Bars Kazan)
    39. Sergei Bernatsky
    46. Nikolai Lukyanchikov (New! - Khimik Voskresensk, Rus-1)
    54. Evgeny Blokhin (New! - Sibir Novosibirsk)
    55. Aleksandrs Jerofejevs (New! - Sparta Prague, Cze - 14/01/2009

    Forwards
    • W • 00. Dmitri Obukhov (2010)
    • C • 10. Petr Hubaček (New! - Vitkovice, Cze)
    • C • 10. Aleksandr Rybakov
    • F • 11. Aleksandr Islamov
    • RW • 17. Radik Zakiev
    • RW • 23. Dmitri Makarov
    • RW • 26. Vasily Smirnov
    • LW • 27. Konstantin Makarov
    • LW • 29. Ladislav Kohn (New! - CSKA Moscow)
    • LW • 73. Igor Musatov (New! - Ak Bars Kazan)
    • RW • 77. Ruslan Bernikov
    • LW • 78. Andrei Ivanov
    79. Igor Emeleev (New! - Dinamo Moscow - 19/12/2008) (2010)
    • RW • 81. Fedor Fedorov (New! - New Jersey Devils, NHL - 22/10/2008) (2009)
    85. Sergei Korolev (New! - 11/01/2009)
    • RW • 88. Konstantin Kulikov
    • C • 90. Denis Fakhrutdinov
    93. Sergei Arekaev (New! - 11/11/2008)
    • LW • 96. Evgeny Lapenkov (New! - Metallurg Novokuznetsk)
    • F • 97. Rafael Akhmetov

    Substractions
    Nikita Schitov (Spartak), Roman Kukumberg (Slovan Bratislava), Dmitri Balmin (retired), Ivan Lekomtsev (Avtomobilist), Aleksei Petrov (Khimik), Andrei Shepelenko (Avtomobilist), Maksim Pestushko (Dinamo), Denis Grot (Sibir), Igor Zubov (Lokomotiv - end of loan spell), Evgeni Nurislamov (Lokomotiv), Aleksei Ugarov (HC MVD), Michael Garnett (HC MVD), Andrei Galushkin (Khimik)

    Additions
    Ladislav Kohn (CSKA), Denis Sokolov (Lokomotiv), Aleksandr Kutuzov (HC MVD), Igor Musatov (Ak Bars), Evgeni Ryasensky (Ak Bars), Petr Hubacek (Viktovice), Evgeni Lapenkov (Lokomotiv), Kirby Law (Geneve-Servette, CH), Ivan Kasutin (CSKA), Evgeni Blokhin (Sibir), Nikolai Lukyanchikov (Khimik)

    In-season Transfers
    Aleksandr Kutuzov to Sibir Novosibirsk
    22/10/2008: Signed Fedor Fedorov from New Jersey Devils
    27/10/2008: Kirby Law released
    31/10/2008: Maksim Kraev released
    11/11/2008: Signed Sergei Arekaev
    19/12/2008: Traded a fourth round draft pick for F Igor Emeleev
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 03-06-2009 at 09:48.
    My articles at The Hockey Writers

  18. #18
    IHF Member kedr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    Posts
    843

    SALAVAT YULAEV UFA
    Division: Bobrov (Salavat, Severstal, Atlant, Spartak, Metallurg Nk, Dinamo Minsk)

    TEAM INFO
    Founded: 1957
    Home Arena: Ufa-Arena (Capacity: 8,400)
    Titles: Russian Championship: 1 (2008). European Federation Cup: 1 (1995)
    Homepage: http://www.hcsalavat.ru/
    Team name: The team is named after Salavat Yulaev, a national hero of Bashkiria who was from Ufa. Previously, it was known as Trud Ufa (1957 to 1959) and Gastello Ufa (1959-1962).
    Club Colors: White/Green

    PRESEASON
    27/07/2008: Metallurg Nk - Salavat Yulaev Ufa 2:2
    28/07/2008: Barys Astana - Salavat Yulaev Ufa 4:5
    05/08/2008: Salavat Yulaev Ufa - Spartak Moscow (Cup of the President of Bashkiriya, Ufa)
    06/08/2008: Salavat Yulaev Ufa - HK 36 Skalica (Svk) (Cup of the President of Bashkiriya, Ufa)
    07/08/2008: Salavat Yulaev Ufa - Metallurg Magnitogorsk (Cup of the President of Bashkiriya, Ufa)
    09/08/2008: Salavat Yulaev Ufa - Traktor Chelyabinsk (Cup of the President of Bashkiriya, Ufa)
    10/08/2008: Salavat Yulaev Ufa - Avangard Omsk (Cup of the President of Bashkiriya, Ufa)
    18/08/2008: Lada Togliatti - Salavat Yulaev Ufa 1:3
    19/08/2008: Lada Togliatti - Salavat Yulaev Ufa 1:3
    26/08/2008: Salavat Yulaev Ufa - Traktor Chelyabinsk (Romazan Memorial Tournament, Magnitogorsk)
    27/08/2008: Ak Bars Kazan - Salavat Yulaev Ufa (Romazan Memorial Tournament, Magnitogorsk)
    28/08/2008: Metallurg Mg - Salavat Yulaev Ufa (Romazan Memorial Tournament, Magnitogorsk)


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Sergey Mikhalev

    Goaltenders
    01. Vadim Tarasov (2010)
    30. Aleksandr Eremenko (2009)
    40. Nikita Davydov (2009)

    Defense
    04. Kirill Koltsov (2009)
    06. Pavel Doronin (2010)
    14. Egor Kuptsov
    15. Igor Schadilov (2009)
    18. Aleksandr Loginov (2010)
    20. Steve McCarthy (New! - Atlanta Thrashers, NHL)
    23. Miroslav Blatak
    33. Sergey Klimentiev (New! - Torpedo NN)
    34. Vitaly Proshkin (2009)
    44. Vyacheslav Seluyanov (2010)
    45. Andrei Kuteikin (2010)
    70. Oleg Tverdovsky (2012)
    77. Mikhail Chernov (2009)
    93. Dmitri Vorobiev (New! - lada Togliatti - 08/01/2009)

    Forwards
    • RW • 07. Andrei Sidyakin (2010)
    • F • 09. Artem Gordeev (2011)
    • LW • 17. Ruslan Nurtdinov (2009)
    • RW • 21. Igor Grigorenko (2009)
    • F • 24. Petr Vampola (New! - HC Plzen, Cze - 5/12/2008)
    • C • 26. Andrei Taratukhin (2010)
    • C • 27. Alexei Tereschenko (2009)
    • RW • 28. Konstantin Koltsov
    • F • 29. Dmitry Zyuzin (2009)
    • LW • 35. Vladimir Antipov (2010)
    • LW • 37. Alexander Perezhogin (2009)
    • LW • 39. Vladimir Vorobiev (2009)
    • RW • 47. Aleksandr Radulov (New! - Nashville Predators, NHL) (2011)
    • F • 51. Egor Dubrovsky
    • F • 52. Leos Cermak (New! - HC Liberec, Cze) (2010)
    • C • 55. Michal Mikeska (2009)
    • C • 58. Alexei Medvedev (2009)
    97. Igor Radulov (New! - Vityaz Chekhov - 26/01/2009)
    • RW • 13. Aleksey Shkotov

    Substractions
    G Milan Hnilicka, C Nikolai Zavarukhin (Metallurg Mg), D Aleksandr Boikov (Torpedo), D Radek Filip (Lulea, Swe), LW Igor Volkov (Avangard), LW Dmitri Tarasov (Dynamo Moscow)

    Additions
    Leos Cermak (HC Liberec, Cze), RW Aleksandr Radulov (Nashville Predators, NHL), D Steve Mc Carthy (Atlanta Thrashers, NHL)

    In-Season Transfers
    05/12/2008: + F Petr Vampola (from HC Plzen, Cze)
    08/12/2008: + D Sergey Klimentiev (from Torpedo NN)
    26/01/2009: + F Igor Radulov (from Vityaz Chekhov)
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 15:11.

  19. #19
    IHF Member kedr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    Posts
    843

    SEVERSTAL CHEREPOVETS
    Division: Bobrov (Salavat, Severstal, Atlant, Spartak, Metallurg Nk, Dinamo Minsk)

    TEAM INFO
    Founded: 1956
    Home Arena: Ice Palace (Capacity: 6,000)
    Titles: Russian Championship (0)
    Misc:: Founded in 1956, the team was originally known as Stroitel Cherepovets. The name was changed to Metallurg Cherepovets in 1959 and to its present name, Severstal, after the steel company that sponsors the club, in 1994.
    Homepage: http://www.severstalclub.ru/

    PRESEASON
    01/08/2008: Severstal - Ak Bars (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    02/08/2008: Severstal - Sibir (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    03/08/2008: Severstal - Dinamo Moscow (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    05/08/2008: Severstal - SKA (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    06/08/2008: Severstal - HC MVD (Puchkov Memorial Tournament)
    17/08/2008: Severstal - HK Dmitrov 1-3
    24/08/2008: Severstal - HC MVD (Belyaev Kosmonaut Memorial) 6:5
    25/08/2008: Severstal - Lokomotiv (Belyaev Kosmonaut Memorial)
    26/08/2008: Severstal - Dinamo Minsk (Belyaev Kosmonaut Memorial)


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Vladimir Yurzinov jr

    Goaltenders
    20. Ivan Chernyaev (New! - KH Piter, Rus-3)
    31. Rastislav Stana (New! - Linköpings, Swe) (2010)
    35. Aleksandr Vyukhin (2009)
    43. Aleksandr Tryanichev (2011)

    Defense
    02. Stanislav Egorshev (2009)
    07. Yuri Aleksandrov (2010)
    08. Aleksei Tezikov (New! - Amur Khabarovsk) (?)
    10. Sergei Kagaikin (New! - Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod) (?)
    12. Pavel Kanarsky (2010)
    16. Aleksandr Shinin (2009)
    18. Andrey Shefer (New! - CSKA Moscow) (?)
    28. Joel Kwiatkowski (New! - Chicago Wolves, AHL) (?)
    34. Mikhail Kuklev (2009)
    55. Bogdan Kiselevich (2012)
    73. Maksim Chudinov (2010)

    Forwards
    • RW • 03. Pavel Vorobiev (New! - Spartak Moscow) (?)
    • RW • 04. Aleksandr Zevakhin (New! - Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod) (?)
    • C • 06. Sergei Soin (2009)
    • LW • 13. Nikolai Bardin (2008)
    • C • 15. Yuri Trubachev (2009)
    • LW • 17. Ladislav Nagy (New! - Los Angeles Kings, NHL) (2010)
    • C • 21. Mikhail Yakubov (2008)
    • F • 22. Oleg Gubin (2008)
    • F • 30. Vladislav Poperechny (New! - Atlant Mytischi) (?)
    • F • 32. Evgeny Mons (2011)
    • F • 33. Sergei Piskunov (2008)
    • C • 78. Jozef Straka (2008)
    • RW • 81. Maksim Trunev (2010)
    • W • 83. Vadim Schipachev

    Subtractions:
    Ildar Mukhometov, Petr Časlava (Pardubice, Cze), Dmitry Krasotkin (Dinamo Minsk), Sergey Gimaev (Barys), Josef Hrabal, Mikhail Deev, Igor Polygalov (Spartak), Miroslav Horžava (Metallurg Nk), Andrey Kovalenko (retired), Ilya Malyushkin, Aleksey Eremin, Aleksey Glukhov (Atlant), Viktor Tikhonov (Phoenix Coyotes)

    Additions:
    Andrei Shefer (CSKA Moscow), Aleksandr Zevakhin (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod), Sergei Varlamov (Sibir Novosibirsk), Vladislav Poperechny (Atlant Mytischi), Jason Krog (Chicago Wolves, AHL), Denis Kochetkov (Sibir Novosibirsk), Aleksei Tezikov (Amur Khabarovsk), Rastislav Stana (Linköpings, SWE), Joel Kwiatkowski (Chicago Wolves, AHL), RW Pavel Vorobiev (Spartak Moscow), LW Ladislav Nagy (Los Angeles Kings, NHL), D Sergei Kagaikin (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod)

    In-Season Transfers
    Jason Krog off to Vancouver Canucks
    20/11/2008: Released F Sergei Varlamov
    21/11/2008: Traded D Andrei Esipov to Lada for a draft pick
    01/12/2008: Released Denis Kochetkov
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 12:27.

  20. #20
    IHF Member kedr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    Posts
    843

    SIBIR NOVOSIBIRSK
    Division: Kharlamov (Lokomotiv, Avangard, Lada, Amur, Sibir, Dinamo Riga)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 1962
    Home Arena: Ice Sports Palace Sibir (Capacity: 7,500)
    Titles: -
    Homepage: http://www.hcsibir.ru/

    PRESEASON
    01/08/2008: Dynamo Moscow - Sibir 4:3
    02/08/2008: Severstal - Sibir
    03/08/2008: SKA - Sibir
    05/08/2008: HC MVD - Sibir
    06/08/2008: AkBars - Sibir
    19/08/2008: Sibir - Amur 2:1


    ROSTER 2007-08

    Head Coach: Andrey Khomutov (New! - HC MVD)

    Goaltenders
    34. Tom Lawson (New! - CSKA Moscow)
    35. Yuri Klyuchnikov (New! - Krylja Sovetov, Rus-1)
    78. Konstantin Simchuk (New! - Spartak Moscow)

    Defense
    03. Kirill Alekseev (2009)
    05. Evgeny Dubrovin (New! - Avangard Omsk)
    09. Aleksandr Kutuzov (New! - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
    20. Konstantin Alexeev (2010)
    25. Denis Grot (New! - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
    56. Roman Popov (New! - Kazakhmys Satpaev)
    63. Aleksandr Petushkov (New! - Barys Astana)
    • LD • 71. Andrey Skopintsev (New! - Vityaz Podolsk)
    93. Dmitry Yushkevich (New! - Severstal Cherepovets)

    Forwards
    10. Egor Milovzorov (2009)
    12. Evgeny Lapin (New! - HC MVD)
    15. Daniil Karpyuk (2010)
    • C • 16. Rastislav Pavlikovsky (New! - Zürich SC Lions, Swi)
    17. Vladimir Markelov (2010)
    22. Mikhail Anisin (New! - Krylia Sovetov Moscow, Rus-1)
    • LW • 23. Andrey Bashkirov (New! - HC MVD Balashikha)
    • RW • 27. Ivan Čiernik (New! - Kölner Haie, Ger)
    28. Evgeny Muratov (2009)
    • RW • 39. Aleksei Tertyshny (New! - CSKA Moscow - 10/11/2008)
    • LW • 41. Denis Tyurin
    45. Aleksandr Borovkov (New! - Yunost Minsk, Blr)
    • LW • 81. Andrei Posnov
    • LW • 83. Sergei Berdnikov (New! - Metallurg Nk - 03/11/2008)
    • W • 91. Vladimir Tarasenko

    Substractions:
    G Sergey Nikolaev (Ak Bars), G Evgeny Tsaregorodtsev (Avangard), G Sergey Belov, D Miloslav Guren (HC Trinec, Cze), D Evgeny Blokhin (Neftekhimik), D Aleksandr Korobolin, D Vladimir Loginov (Spartak), D Igor Nikitin (retires), D Sergey Reshetnikov, D Aleksey Shvalev (Lokomotiv), F Sergey Varlamov (Severstal), F Denis Kochetkov (Severstal), F Andrey Nikitenko (Torpedo), F Aleksey Kopeikin (Avangard), F Oleg Belov (Amur), F Andrey Subbotin, F Evgeny Khatsei (Gazovik Tyumen, Rus-1)

    Additions:
    G Tom Lawson (CSKA), G Konstantin Simchuk (Spartak), D Andrey Skopintsev (Vityaz), D Denis Grot (Neftekhimik), D Evgeny Dubrovin (Avangard), D Oleg Orekhovsky (Dynamo Moscow), D Dmitry Yushkevich (Severstal), F Mikhail Anisin (Krylia Sovetov Moscow, VL), F Vladimir Bakika (SKA), LW Anrey Bashkirov (HC MVD), F Dmitry Meleshko (Spartak), C Rastislav Pavlikovsky (ZSC Lions, Ch), RW Ivan Ciernik (Kölner Haie, Ger), D Roman Popov (Kazakhmys), F Aleksandr Borovkov (Yunost Minsk, Blr), C Evgeni Lapin (HC MVD), G Yuri Klyuchnikov (Krylja Sovetov, Rus-1), D Aleksandr Petushkov (Barys)

    In-Season transfers:
    D Tomas Mojzis (to Minnesota Wild, NHL) - June 2008 (KHL vs NHL)
    D Aleksandr Kutuzov from Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk - September 2008
    13/10/2008: Signed D Ross Lupaschuk
    03/11/2008: Traded D Aleksei Krivchenkov for F Sergei Berdnikov
    10/11/2008: Signed F Aleksei Tertyshny
    20/11/2008: Released F Vladimir Bakika
    25/11/2008: Released F Vasili Chistokletov
    22/12/2008: Released F Dmitri Meleshko
    26/01/2009: Released D Ross Lupaschuk
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 13:58.

  21. #21
    IHF Member kedr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    Posts
    843

    SKA ST. PETERSBURG
    Division: Tarasov (Metallurg Mg, CSKA, SKA, HC MVD, Traktor, Avtomobilist)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 1946
    Home Arena: Ice Palace, St. Petersburg (capacity 12,300)
    Titles: -
    Homepage: http://www.ska.spb.ru/

    PRESEASON
    26/07/2008: SKA - Traktor 4:0
    27/07/2008: SKA - Atlant 1:1
    02/08/2008: SKA – Ak Bars
    03/08/2008: SKA – Sibir
    05/08/2008: SKA – Severstal
    06/08/2008: SKA – Dynamo Moscow
    22/08/2008: SKA St. Petersburg - Sparta Praha (CZE) 0:2
    23/08/2008: Red Bulls Salzburg (Aut) - SKA St. Petersburg 1:3
    24/08/2008: Slovan Bratislava (Svk) - SKA St. Petersburg 2:3


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Barry Smith

    Goaltenders
    01. Robert Esche (New! - AkBars Kazan)
    30. Aleksandr Seleznev (2010)
    40. Dmitry Yachanov (2009)

    Defense
    02. Sergei Gusev
    05. Raymond Giroux (New! - Ak Bars Kazan)
    06. Marc Popovic (New! - Atlanta Thrashers, NHL)
    19. Darius Kasparaitis (2010)
    27. Andrei Zyuzin (New! - Chicago Blackhawks, NHL)
    38. Sergey Peretyagin (2009)
    44. Kirill Safronov (2009)
    47. Aleksei Petrov (New! - Khimik Voskresensk - 11/01/2009)
    70. Evgeny Korolev (New! - Metallurg Novokuznetsk)

    Forwards
    07. Artem Kryukov (2009)
    10. Nils Ekman (New! - Atlant Mytischi)
    12. Yuri Babenko (New! - Metallurg Magnitogorsk)
    13. Andrei Rychagov (New! - HC MVD)
    14. Denis Shvidky
    15. Aleksandr Kucheryavenko (2009)
    16. Viktor Gordiyuk (New! - Khimik Voskresensk - 11/01/2009)
    17. Vyacheslav Solodukhin (2010)
    18. Konstantin Gorovikov (2009)
    26. Igor Misko
    29. Sergei Varlamov (New! - 27/12/2008)
    33. Maxim Sushinsky (2010)
    42. Anton Korolev
    48. Sergey Brylin (New! - New Jersey Devils, NHL) (2011)
    • RW • 50. Pavel Boichenko (New! - Vityaz Chekhov - 26/01/2009)
    71. Igor Makarov
    79. Aleksandr Golovin (New! - Avangard Omsk - 26/09/2008)
    81. David Nemirovsky (2010)

    Subtractions:
    G Marc Lamothe (Barys Astana), D Dmitry Ryabykin (Avangard Omsk), D Jamie Heward, D Maksim Kondratiev (New York Rangers, NHL), F Sergey Moskalev (HK MVD), F Anton But (CSKA Moscow), F Mika Hannula (CSKA Moscow), F Vladimir Bakika (Sibir Novosibirsk), F Patrick Fischer (EV Zug, Ch), Magomed Gimbatov (Metallurg Nk)

    Additions:
    G Robert Esche (AkBars Kazan), D Ray Giroux (AkBars Kazan), D Andrei Zyuzin (Chicago Blackhawks, NHL), D Evgeny Korolev (Metallurg Novokuznetsk), F Sergei Krivokrasov (Metallurg Novokuznetsk), F Igor Emeleev (Dynamo Moscow), F Timofei Shishkanov (CSKA Moscow), F Aleksey Simakov (CSKA Moscow), F Aleksandr Plyuschev (Lada Togliatti), F Sergey Brylin (New Jersey Devils, NHL), F Nils Ekman (Atlant Mytischi), D Mark Popovic (Atlanta Thrashers, NHL), G Ilya Ezhov (St. John's Fog Devils, QMJHL), F Andrei Rychagov (HC MVD)

    In-Season Transfers:
    Aleksei Simakov traded to Metallurg Magnitogorsk for Yuri Babenko
    26/09/2008: Aleksandr Ryazantsev to Avangard in exchange of Aleksandr Golovin
    29/09/2008: Igor Emeleev to Dinamo Moscow
    30/10/2008: Timofei Shishkanov to Torpedo in exchange of a first round draft pick
    09/12/2008: - D Valery Pokrovsky (exchanged to Spartak Moscow for the 1st round draft-2009 pick)
    11/11/2009: Signed Viktor Gordiyuk and Aleksei Petrov from Khimik Voskresensk
    02/01/2009: Andreas Johansson to Skare BK, Swe
    26/01/2009: Traded Aleksei Koznev to Vityaz Chekhov for Pavel Boichenko
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 09-03-2009 at 01:03.

  22. #22
    IHF Member kedr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    Posts
    843

    SPARTAK MOSCOW
    Division: Bobrov (Salavat, Severstal, Atlant, Spartak, Metallurg Nk, Dinamo Minsk)

    TEAM INFO
    Founded: 1946
    Home Arena: Sokolniki (Capacity: 5,500)
    Titles: Russian Championship (4): 1962, 1967, 1969, 1976
    Homepage: http://www.spartak.ru/

    PRESEASON
    24/07/2008: Spartak - Mlada Boleslav 1-0
    08/08/2008: Spartak - HK 36 Skalica (Cup of the President of Bashkiriya) 2-3 SO
    09/08/2008: Spartak - Metallurg Mg (Cup of the President of Bashkiriya) 8-1
    20/08/2008: HC MVD - Spartak 6:4
    23/08/2008: Spartak Moscow - Dynamo Moscow 3:2 SO


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Miloš Řiga

    Goaltenders
    01. Dmitry Kochnev (New! - Nürnberg Ice Tigers, Ger)
    44. Evgeny Konobriy (New! - Dizel Penza, VL)

    Defenders
    02. Leonid Kanareikin (2009)
    03. Denis Baev (New! - Traktor Chelyabinsk)
    • LD • 06. Ivan Savin (New! - Metallurg Magnitogorsk)
    08.Vladimir Loginov (New! - Sibir Novosibirsk)
    • RD • 23. Ivan Baranka (New! - Hartford Wolf Pack, AHL)
    26. Andrei Zabolotnev (New! - Dynamo Moscow)
    31. Kirill Lyamin (New! - Atlant Mytischi)
    33. Valery Pokrovsky (New! - SKA St.Petersburg - 09/12/2008)
    42. Nikita Schitov (New! - Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
    45. Aleksandr Berkutov (New! - Molot-Prikamie Perm, Rus-1)
    57. Dmitri Vishnevsky

    Forwards
    • RW • 09. Maksim Rybin (2010)
    11. Eduard Lewandowski (New! - Adler Mannheim, Ger)
    • RW • 13. Aleksandr Drozdetsky
    • C/LW • 14. Stefan Ružička (New! - Philadelphia Flyers, NHL) (2010)
    18. Sergei Akimov (New! - Amur Khabarovsk)
    20. Aleksei Akifiev (2009)
    27. Igor Polygalov (New! - Severstal Cherepovets)
    36. Dmitri Upper
    • W • 41. Artem Podshendyalov
    • C • 67. Ondrej Fiala (New! - Everett Silvertips, WHL)
    • LW/C • 79. Dmitry Tarasov (New! - Dinamo Moscow - 14/10/2008)
    83. Kirill Knyazev (2009)
    • C • 88. Roman Lyuduchin (New! - Dizel Penza, Rus-1)
    • C • 91. Mikhail Yunkov (2009)
    • RW • 92. Branko Radivojevic (New! - Minnesota Wild, NHL) (2010)

    Substractions:
    G Konstantin Simchuk (Sibir), G Aleksandr Polukeev (Gazovik Tyumen, VL), D Vyacheslav Belov (Dynamo Moscow), D Roman Kukhtinov (CSKA Moscow), D Vladimir Korsunov, D Aleksey Litvinenko, D Jamie Rivers (Dinamo Minsk), D Nikolai Semin (Metallurg Nk), D Evgeni Sapozhkov, D Aleksey Bondarev (Avangard), F Dmitri Pestunov (Avangard), F Aleksei Zykin, F Maksim Korobov (Khimik Voskresensk), F Dmitri Meleshko (Sibir), F Eduard Kudermetov (HC MVD), F Pavel Vorobiev (Severstal), F Albert Vishnyakov (Metallurg Nk)

    Additions:
    G Evgeny Konobriy (Dizel Penza, VL), G Dmitry Kochnev (Nürnberg Ice Tigers, Ger), D Denis Bayev (Traktor), D Andrei Zabolotnev (Dynamo Moscow), D Kirill Lyamin (Atlant), LD Ivan Savin (Metallurg Mg), RD Ivan Baranka (Hartford Wolf Pack, AHL), RD Igor Knyazev (HC MVD), D Aleksandr Berkutov (Molot-Prikamie Perm, VL), D Nikita Schitov (Neftekhimik), D Vladimir Loginov (Sibir), F Igor Polygalov (Severstal), F Sergei Akimov (Amur), RW Branko Radivojevic (Minnesota Wild, NHL), F Eduard Lewandowski (Adler Mannheim, Ger), F Roman Lyuduchin (Dizel Penza, Rus-1), LW Stefan Ruzicka (Philadelphia Flyers, NHL), C Ondrej Fiala (Everett Silvertips, WHL), G Martin Prušek (HC Vitkovice)

    In-Season Transfers:
    Ondrej Fiala - loaned to Molot-Prikamie Perm, Rus-1
    14/10/2008: Signed Dmitri Tarasov from Dinamo Moscow
    31/10/2008: Traded Evgeny Lobanov to Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod for a second round draft pick
    05/11/2008: Lost Martin Prušek to Dinamo Riga
    09/12/2008: + D Valery Pokrovsky (exchanged from SKA St.Petersburg for the 1st round draft-2009 pick)
    13/01/2009: Moved Ilya Dokshin to Dinamo Minsk
    20/01/2009: Moved Aleksandr Yunkov to Amur Khabarovsk
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 09-03-2009 at 00:57.

  23. #23
    IHF Member kedr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    Posts
    843

    TORPEDO NIZHNIY NOVGOROD
    Division: Chernyshev (Ak Bars, Barys, Torpedo, Vityaz, Neftekhimik, Dinamo Moscow)

    TEAM INFO
    Founded: 1946
    Home Arena:
    Titles: /
    Homepage: http://www.hctorpedo.ru
    Club Colors: Blue/Red

    PRESEASON
    28/07/2008: Atlant - Torpedo 3:1
    29/07/2008: Traktor - Torpedo 2:0
    23/08/2008: Khimik Voskresensk - Torpedo NN 3:4 SO


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Evgeny Popikhin (New!)

    Goaltenders
    01. Vitali Evdokimov (New! - Atlant Mytischi)
    40. Aleksandr Pimankin
    41. Evgeni Lobanov (New! - Spartak Moscow - 31/10/2008)

    Defense
    02. Mikhail Lyubushin (New! - Avangard Omsk - 11/11/2008)
    03. Mikhail Tyulyapkin (New! - Ak Bars Kazan)
    04. Vitaly Novopashin
    05. Valery Zhukov
    07. Evgeny Shaldybin
    08. Aleksei Troschinsky (New! - Dinamo Moscow)
    35. Renat Mamashev
    37. Peter Podhradsky (New! - Metallurg Novokuznetsk)
    44. Aleksandr Boikov (New! - Salavat Yulajev Ufa)

    Forwards
    09. Dmitri Klopov
    10. Vladimir Galuzin
    13. Artem Chubarov (New! - Avangard Omsk)
    15. Andrei Nikitenko (New! - Sibir Novosibirsk)
    16. Timofei Shishkanov (New! - SKA S.Petersburg - 30/10/2008)
    17. Aleksandr Kharitonov (New! - Dinamo Moscow)
    18. Mikhail Varnakov
    24. Maksim Potapov
    28. Pavel Brendl (New! - Brynäs IF)
    29. Ilya Kablukov (New! - CSKA Moscow)
    33. Egor Shastin
    34. Aleksei Kosourov
    • W • 39. Ilya Krikunov (New! - Atlant Mytischi - 26/11/2008)
    46. Yuri Butsayev
    87. Dmitri Sayustov

    Substractions:
    Dusan Salficky, Sergei Zvyagin (Lokomotiv), Aleksandr Zavyalov (Khimik), Andrei Poddyakon (Lada), Vladislav Otmakhov (Avtomobilist), Nikolai Tsulygin, Ales Pisa (Pardubice, Cze), Sergei Korolev (Khimik), Aleksei Gorshkov, Aleksandr Golts (Vityaz), Denis Kartsev (Khimik), Evgeni Shtaiger, Dmitri Altarev (Yugra Khanty-Mansisk, Rus-1), Aleksandr Zevakhin (Severstal), Aleksandr Shinkar, Aleksandrs Niživijs (Dinamo Riga), Andrei Tsarev (HK Dmitrov, Rus-1), Evgeny Shtayger (Metallurg Nk), Sergei Korolev (Khimik), Sergei Kagaikin (Severstal)

    Additions:
    Mika Noronen (Ak Bars), Vitali Evdokimov (Atlant), Andrei Nikitenko (Sibir), Aleksandr Kharitonov (Dinamo), Aleksandr Boikov (Salavat), Mikhail Tyulyapkin (Ak Bars), Aleksei Troschinsky (Dinamo), Ilya Kablukov (CSKA), Artem Chubarov (Avangard), Petr Podhradsky (Metallurg Nk), Pavel Brendl (Brynas), Semen Popikhin (Atlant), D Sergei Klimentiev (Avangard Omsk)

    In-Season Transfers
    30/10/2008: Got Timofei Shishkanov from SKA S.Pt. in exchange of a first round draft pick
    31/10/2008: Got Evgeny Lobanov from Spartak Moscow for a second round draft pick
    11/11/2008: Got Mikhail Lyubushin from Avangard Omsk
    26/11/2008: Got Ilya Krikunov from Atlant Mytischi
    08/12/2008: D Sergey Klimentiev (to Salavat Yulaev Ufa)
    13/01/2009: Yuri Dobryshkin to Atlant Mytiscih
    14/01/2009: Released G Mika Noronen
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 12:37. Reason: 08/12/2008: - D Sergey Klimentiev (to Salavat Yulaev Ufa)

  24. #24
    IHF Member kedr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    Posts
    843

    TRAKTOR CHELYABINSK

    Division: Tarasov (Metallurg Mg, Traktor, Khimik, HC MVD, SKA, CSKA)

    TEAM INFO

    Founded: 1947
    Home Arena: DS Yunost
    Homepage: http://www.hctraktor.ru
    Titles: /
    Misc: The team was founded as Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk (up to 1953), then it turned to be Avangard Chelyabinsk for four seasons and finally Traktor Chelyabinsk in 1958

    PRESEASON
    25/07/2008: Atlant - Traktor 2:1
    29/07/2008: Traktor - Torpedo 2:0


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Andrei Nazarov

    Goaltenders
    01. Vladislav Fokin
    30. Sergei Mylnikov
    74. Daniil Alistratov

    Defense
    05. Aleksei Orlov
    06. Konstantin Plaksin
    07. Aleksandr Sazonov
    18. Nikita Korovkin
    29. Andre Lakos (New! - Färjestads BK, Swe)
    32. Maksim Kuznetsov (New! - Vityaz Chekhov)
    42. Martin Grenier (New! - Philadelphia Phantoms)
    45. Andrei Konev
    77. Oleg Piganovich
    83. Jan Platil (New! - Amur Khabarovsk)

    Forwards
    09. Andrei Popov
    10. Oleg Kvasha (New! - Vityaz Chekhov)
    12. Denis Yachmenev
    13. Andrei Nikolishin
    15. Anton Glinkin
    16. Ravil Gusmanov (New! - Metallurg Magnitogorsk - 05/12/2008)
    19. Aleksei Zavarukhin
    23. Vladislav Sokolov
    25. Evgeni Skachkov
    27. Evgeni Dadonov
    29. Marek Vorel
    33. Artem Kisliy
    34. Anatoly Raenko
    37. Igor Velichkin (New! - Metallurg Mg)
    47. Pierre Dagenais (New! - HC Tirol Innsbruck, Aut)
    72. Evgeni Galkin

    Substractions
    Denis Baev (Spartak), Andrei Mikhnov (Lada), Georgi Gelashvili (Lokomotiv), Denis Ezhov (Avangard), Aleksandr Kalyanin (Lokomotiv - end of loan spell), Dmitri Zyuzin (SKA), Anatoli Nikontsev (Gazovik Tyumen, Rus-1), Vyacheslav Voinov (Los Angeles Kings, NHL), Jakob Cutta (-), Dmitri Nabokov (-), Andrei Mikhnov (Lada Togliatti), Konstantin Kasyanchuk (Dinamo Moscow), Vladimir Vorontsov (Mechel Chelyabinsk)

    Additions
    Vadim Shakhraichuk (HC MVD), Pierre Dagenais (Innsbruck), Igor Velichkin (Metallurg Mg), Maksim Kuznetsov (Vityaz), Oleg Kvasha (Vityaz), Martin Grenier (Philadelphy
    ia Phantoms, AHL), Rail Rozakov (Metallurg Nk), Jan Platil (Amur Kharabovsk), Andre Lakos (Färjestads BK, Swe)

    In-Season Transfers
    05/12/2008: - F Vadim Shakhraichuk (to Metallurg Magnitogorsk in exchange for F Ravil Gusmanov)
    05/12/2008: + F Ravil Gusmanov (from Metallurg Magnitogorsk in exchange for F Vadim Shakhraichuk)
    20/12/2008: - D Rail Rozakov
    22/12/2008: - D Valery Dydykin (to Lada Togliatti)
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 11:34.

  25. #25
    IHF Member kedr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    Posts
    843

    VITYAZ CHEKHOV

    TEAM INFO
    Founded: 2006
    Home Arena: Podolsk Sports Palace (Capacity: 5,500)
    Titles: /
    Homepage: http://www.hcvityaz.ru/

    PRESEASON
    02/08/2008: Vityaz - CSKA 4 - 5 SO


    ROSTER 2008-09

    Head Coach: Mike Krushelnitsky (New! - 7/11/2008)

    Goaltenders
    31. Aleksei Volkov
    73. Boris Tortunov

    Defense
    04. Andrei Kolesnikov
    06. Aleksei Litvinenko (New! - Spartak Moscow)
    16. Sergei Zuborev (New! - HK Khimvolokno, Blr)
    23. Derrick Walser (New! - Toronto Marlies, AHL)
    26. Bryan Berard (New! - New York Islanders, NHL - 20/11/2008)
    33. Artem Bezrukov
    39. Dmitri Loptev
    46. Evgeni Sapozhkov (New! - Spartak Moscow)
    77. Dmitri Megalinsky
    93. Aleksei Grishin

    Forwards
    •RW • 08. Nathan Perrot
    10. Aleksandr Vasiliev (New! - Neftyanik Leninogorsk, Rus-1)
    11. Vladimir Karpov
    13. Denis Sergeev
    15. Evgeny Khatsei (New! - Sibir Novosibirsk)
    17. Chris Simon (New! - Minnesota Wild, NHL)
    18. Ahren Spylo (New! - Nürnberg Ice Tigers, Ger)
    22. Aleksandr Golts (New! - Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod)
    24. Alexey Koznev (New! - SKA St.Petersburg - 26/01/2009)
    34. Evgeny Aleksandrov (New! - Mechel Chelyabinsk, Rus-1)
    36. Vadim Berdnikov (New! - HK Dmitrov, Rus-1)
    47. Anton Nosov
    • C • 51. Grigori Shafigullin (New! - Ak Bars Kazan - 13/01/2009)
    • LW • 57. Vladislav Evseev

    Substractions
    Oleg Kvasha (Traktor), Aleksandr Chagodayev, Dmitri Subbotin (HC MVD), Sergei Gribanov (Avtomobilist, Rus-1), Dmitri Korotkov, Yuri Panov (Gazprom-OGU Orenburg), Andrey Kozyrev, Jan Horacek (Metallurg Nk), Andrei Skopintsev (Sibir), Maksim Kuznetsov (Traktor), Aleksandr Grishin, Aleksey Egorov (Khimik), Aleksandr Korolyuk (Atlant), Andrei Podkonicky, Stanislav Hudec, Andrei Yakhanov

    Additions
    Ahren Nittel (Norimberga), Chris Simon (Minnesota Wild), Aleksandr Golts (Torpedo), Dmitri Patzold (San Jose), Vadim Berdnikov (HK Dmitrov, Rus-1), Dmitri Polyakov (HK Belgorod, Rus-1), Sergei Zuborev (HK Khimvolokno, Blr), Aleksei Litvinenko (Spartak), Evgeny Khatsey (Sibir Novosibirsk), Evgeny Aleksandrov (Mechel Chelyabinsk, Rus-1), Aleksandr Vasiliev (Neftyanik Leninogorsk, Rus-1)

    In Season transfers
    13/10/2008: Released G Dmitri Pätzold
    20/11/2008: Signed D Brian Berard
    01/12/2008: Released D Dmitri Polyakov
    13/01/2009: Traded F Gleb Klimenko to Ak Bars Kazan for F Grigori Shafigullin
    26/01/2009: Released F Darcy Verot
    26/01/2009: Moved F Igor Radulov to Salavat Yulaev Ufa
    26/01/2009: Traded F Pavel Boichenko to SKA St. Petersburg for Aleksei Koznev
    Last edited by Alessandro Seren Rosso; 04-03-2009 at 14:07.

  26. #26
    IHF Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    79
    Is there any website which lists which players on the KHL rosters are signed as the import players, or would anyone possibly have access to this information. I understand that the rosters are posted along with the player nationalities, but some players on these rosters are dual citizens. I am currently looking into this matter of dual citizenship, specifically with Ukraine. I would like to figure out whether or not the various Ukrainian players in the league are playing on their Ukrainian passports, or if they are playing on as dual citizens, or if they are actually considered imports in the KHL. From what I understand, Ukraine only recognizes a single citizenship, so I am very interested as to how these players have become dual citizens, or if as Ukrainian citizens they are considered non-imports in the KHL. If anyone has any thoughts, thanks in advance...
    Last edited by windsor CC; 29-09-2008 at 07:12.

  27. #27
    IHF Member Lvivske's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    587
    Jamer...

    Nearly all Ukrainian players playing in the KHL have Russian passports. These passports are handed out like brochures to Ukrainian (and other foreign) players.

    If not on dual-pass, then Ukrainian does indeed count as an import player.

    ex:
    http://www.khl.ru/clubs/lokomotiv

    Ukrainians:
    Аникеенко
    Гайдученко
    Михнов
    Собченко
    Вишневский

    all are listed as russian now

    heck, even here:
    http://www.khl.ru/clubs/dinamo_m

    Касянчук is a Ukrainian national team player, yet still listed as Russian to avoid import status

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •