Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: 2003 IIHF World Junior U20 Championship

  1. #1
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637

    2003 IIHF World Junior U20 Championship

    2003 IIHF World Junior U20 Championship
    Halifax/Sydney, Canada, 26.12. 2002 - 5.1. 2003


    Switzerland - Belarus 4-2 (2-1, 0-1, 2-0)
    26 December 2002, Center 200, Sydney, Att: 1,951
    0-1 (1:22) Mikhail Grabovsky (Karaga), 1-1 (11:30) Patrick Bärtschi (Blindenbacher, Ambühl), 2-1 (12:04) Cyrill Buhler (Peter), 2-2 (26:03) Vadim Karaga (Zhydkikh), 3-2 (43:52) Beat Forster (Ambühl), 4-2 (55:32) Caryl Neuenschwander (Blindenbacher).
    SUI 10x2, BLR 5x2, SOG 34:26 (16:4, 10:12, 8:9).

    USA - Russia 1-5 (0-2, 1-2, 0-1)
    26 December 2002, Center 200, Sydney, Att: 4,950
    0-1 (16:20) Alexander Ovechkin (Tyutin, Trubachev) PP1, 0-2 (19:49) Alexander Ovechkin (Trubachev, Grebeshkov), 1-2 (22:41) Patrick O’Sullivan (R. Whitney), 1-3 (27:17) Kirill Koltsov (Grigorenko, Perezhogin) SH1, 1-4 (29:14) Alexander Ovechkin (Trubachev, Polushin), 1-5 (47:06) Yuri Trubachev (Polushin, Fakhrutdinov).
    USA 11x2 + 1x10, RUS 10x2, SOG 31:16 (13:3, 9:10, 9:3)

    Slovakia - Belarus 11-1 (3-1, 4-0, 4-0)
    27 December 2002, Center 200, Sydney, Att: 2,548
    1-0 (7.51) Igor Pohanka (Lipka, Lukac), 2-0 (11:46) Michal Kokavec, 3-0 (12:41) Michal Lukac (Stehlik, Slobada) PP1, 3-1 (15:49) Mikhail Grabovski (Dzianisau, Karaga) PP1, 4-1 (23:55) Karol Sloboda (Stehlik, Pohanka), 5-1 (25:00) Michal Kokavec (Maron), 6-1 (30.35) Stanislav Spirko (Lipka, Vazan), 7-1 (31:38) Karol Sloboda, 8-1 (48:42) Stanislav Valach (Saliji, Troliga), 9-1 (51:25) Michal Vazan (Kolozvary, Spirko), 10-1 (51:47) Ivan Kolozvary (Spirko, Vazan), 11-1 (57:07) Milan Varga (Spirko).
    SVK 8x2, BLR 10x2 + 1x10, SOG 53:10 (16:3, 15:2, 22:5).

    USA - Switzerland 3-1 (0-1, 2-0, 1-0)
    28 December 2002, Center 200, Sydney, Att: 2,331
    0-1 (19:16) Patrick Bärtschi (Christen, Ambühl), 1-1 (23:10) Chris Higgins (Helminen, Greene) SH1, 2-1 (36:06) Chris Higgins (Jones, Helminen) SH1, 3-1 (57:17) Barry Tallackson (Shannon).
    USA 8x2, SUI 6x2, SOG 31:21 (13:12, 10:4, 8:5)

    Russia - Slovakia 4-0 (1-0, 1-0, 2-0)
    28 December 2002, Center 200, Sydney, Att: 3,213
    1-0 (19:30) Igor Grigorenko (Koltsov, Taratukhin), 2-0 (24:29) Sergei Anchakov (Kaigorodov, Lyubushin), 3-0 (57:09) Alexander Polushin (Grebeshkov, Trubachev), 4-0 (58:18) Alexander Perezhogin (Taratukhin).
    RUS 5x2 + 1x10, SVK 4x2, SOG 33:16 (9:7, 11:5, 13:4)

    Russia - Belarus 5-1 (2-0, 2-1, 1-0)
    29 December 2002, Center 200, Sydney, Att: 2,231
    Alexei Kaigorodov (Zherdev, Lyubushin), 2-0 (7:52) Alexander Perezhogin (Grigorenko, Taratukhin), 2-1 (20.13) Andrei Kastsitsyn (Volkau), 3-1 (21:30) Igor Grigorenko (Koltsov, Perezhogin), 4-1 (32:46) Andrei Taratukhin (Korneev), 5-1 (45:50) Alexander Polushin (TRyutin, Ovechkin).
    RUS 9x2, BLR 6x2, SOG 45:30 (4:11, 23:10, 18:9)

    USA - Belarus 8-2 (4-0, 3-1, 1-1)
    30 December 2002, Center 200, Sydney, Att: 2,213
    1-0 (9:34) Ryan Kesler (Whitney, Wisniewski), 2-0 (13:37) Brian McConnell (Whitney, Guyer), 3-0 (14:38) Matt Jones (Brown), 4-0 (15:51) Ryan Whitney (Guyer, Wisniewski), 5-0 (27:57) Gino Guyer (Moore, Kesler), 6-0 (29.57) Barry Tallackson (Parise, Sterling) PP1, 7-0 (30.19) Barry Tallackson (O’Sullivan, Sterling), 7-1 (35:12) Vasily Harbavy (Yudzin, Zakharau) PP1, 8-1 (43:32) Zach Parise (Wisniewski, O’Sullivan) PP1, 8-2 (55:12) Kanstantsin Zakharau (Kastsitsyn) PP2.
    USA 8x2, BLR 10x2, SOG 45:21 (20:3, 17:10, 8:8)

    Slovakia - Switzerland 3-0 (1-0, 2-0, 0-0)
    30 December 2002, Center 200, Sydney, Att: 2,069

    USA - Slovakia 3-1 (0-1, 2-0, 1-0)
    31 December 2002, Center 200, Sydney, Att: 2,238
    0-1 (7:31) Petr Sykora (Granak, Kokavec), 1-1 (25:02) Chris Higgins (Helminen, Kesler), 2-1 (25:44) Zach Parise (Nystrom, Suter), 3-1 (52:19) Dustin Brown (Nystrom, Parise) PP1.
    USA 7x2, SVK 3x2 + 2x10, SOG 26:27 (8.10, 7:7, 11:10)

    Russia - Switzerland 7-5 (2-1, 3-2, 2-2)
    31 December 2002, Center 200, Sydney, Att: 2,249
    1-0 (10:04) Kirill Koltsov (Taratukhin, Perezhogin) PP1, 1-1 (10.42) Gregory Christen (Baumgartner, Bärtschi), 2-1 (17:28) Igor Grigorenko (Taratukhin, Korneev), 2-2 (26:01) Patrik Bärtswchi (Blindenbacher, Ambühl) PP1, 3-2 (26:48) Alexander Ovechkin (Trubachev, Polushin), 4-2 (27.42) Timofei Shishkanov (Kondratiev, Anchakov), 4-3 (37:00) Caryl Neuenschwander (Stancescu, Romy), 5-3 (37:58) Alexander Ovechkin (Trubachev, Polushin), 5-4 (45:45) Patrik Bärtschi (Blindenbacher, Christen), 5-5 (47.13) Caryl Neuenschwander (Ramholt, Romy) PP1, 6-4 (50:37) Alexander Ovechkin (Polushin, Trubachev), 7-5 (55:38) Igor Grigorenko (Taratukhin, Perezhogin) PP1.
    RUS 7x2, SUI 7x2, SOG 29:27 (11:7, 12:10, 6:10).

    Group B

    Finland - Germany 4-0 (2-0, 0-0, 2-0)
    26 December 2002, Metro Center Halfax, Att: 8,923
    1-0 (3:17) Jussi Timonen (Bergenheim, Filippula) PP1, 2-0 (8:38) Jussi Jokinen (T. Ruutu, Juntunen), 3-0 (43:30) Sean Bergenheim (Mikkonen, Jalasvaara), 4-0 (56:49) Jussi Jokinen (Juntunen, T. Ruutu).
    FIN 4x2, GER 6x2, SOG 37.25 (11:10, 14.6, 12:9)

    Canada - Sweden 8-2 (2-0, 2-2, 4-0)
    26 December 2002, Metro Center Halfax, Att: 10,594
    1-0 (1:31) Brooks Laich (Colaiacovo, White), 2-0 (11:11) Ian White (Colaiacovo, Parenteau) PP1, 2-1 (21:01) Joakim Lindstrom, 3-1 (22:50) Matthew Stajan (Mcclement) SH1, 4-1 (28:00) Ian White (Bouchard, Colaiacovo) PP1, 4-2 (29:27) Robert Nilsson (A. Steen, Lindstrom), 5-2 (49:18) Pierre-Alexandre Parenteau (Colaiacovo, Bouchard) PP1, 7-2 (52:05) Brendan Bell (Laich) PP1, 8-2 (55:02) Derek Roy (Lupul).
    CAN 8x2 + 1x10, SWE 13x2, SOG 36:18 (12:6, 8:10, 16:2)

    Czech Republic - Germany 3-0 (0-0, 2-0, 1-0)
    27 December 2002, Metro Center Halfax, Att: 9,562
    1-0 (26:10) Tomas Fleischman (Domin, Chmelir), 2-0 (35:07) Petr Puncochar (Hudler, Michalek) PP1, 3-0 (45:21) Jiri Hudler (Krajicek).
    CZE 2x2, GER 1x2, SOG 30:15 (12:3, 8:9, 10:3)

    Canada - Czech Republic 4-0 (1-0, 2-0, 1-0)
    28 December 2002, Metro Center Halfax, Att: 10,594
    1-0 (18:34) Scottie Upshall (Wellwood, Colaiacovo), 2-0 (24:33) Jordin Tootoo (Mcclement, Woywitka), 3-0 (32:12) Kyle Welwood (Upshall), 4-0 (47:48) Pierre-Alexandre Parenteau (White, Laich).
    CAN 4x2, CZE 5x2, SOG 38:22 (15:9, 13:8, 10:5)

    Finland - Sweden 3-2 (1-0, 1-2, 1-0)
    28 December 2002, Metro Center Halfax, Att: 10,089
    1-0 (2:35) Jussi Timonen (Lehtisalo), 1-1 (20.54) Alexander Steen (Skoog, Beck), 1-2 (27.57) Robert Nilsson (Skoog, Paulsson), 2-2 (31:55) Tuomo Ruutu (Pitkanen, Jokinen) PP1, 3-2 (54:30) Sean Bergenheim (Pitkanen).
    FIN 5x2, SWE 5x2, SOG 32:29 (9:14, 11:8, 12:7)

    Canada - Germany 4-1 (0-1, 3-0, 1-0)
    29 December 2002, Metro Center Halfax, Att: 10,594
    0-1 (9:05) David Danner, 1-1 (32:14) Pierre-Alexandre Parenteau (Roy, Rouleau), 2-1 (32:24) Scottie Upshall, 3-1 (39:32) Carlo Colaiacovo (Wellwood, White) PP2, 4-1 (50:24) Jay McClement (Colaiacovo).
    CAN 1x2, GER 11x2, SOG 53:14 (12:4, 24:4, 17:6)

    Sweden -Germany 7-2 (3-0, 3-1, 1-1)
    30 December 2002, Metro Center Halfax, Att: 10,462
    1-0 (8:34) Andreas Valdix (Baarnhielm), 2-0 (10:34) Alexander Steen (Beck, Lindstrom), 3-0 (18.14) Alexander Steen (Skoog, Leetma) PP2, 4-0 (24:30) Joakim Lindstrom (Beck), 5-0 (29.55) Adam Andersson (F. Eriksson, Hagos) PP1, 6-0 (32:02) Andreas Falk (Paulsson, R. Nilsson) PP1, 6-1 (39.59) Marcel Goc (Sulzer, Schauer) PP1, 7-1 (52:28) Andreas Falk (Paulsson, R. Nilsson), 7-2 (53:44) Christoph Ullmann (Barta, Menauer).
    SWE 6x2, GER 7x2, SOG 44:21 (12:8, 18:6, 14:7)

    Finland - Czech Republic 2-2 (0-0, 1-1, 1-1)
    30 December 2002, Metro Center Halfax, Att: 10,262
    1-0 (00:48) Matti Aho (Niinimaki), 1-1 (33:49) Jiri Hudler (Novotny, Krajicek), 2-1 (48:03) Tomi maki (Jaakola, Mikkonen), 2-2 (55:56) Milan Michalek (Hudler, Klepis) PP1.
    FIN 6x2, CZE 1x2, SOG 19:35 (8:14, 3:12, 8:9)

    Czech Republic - Sweden 3-1
    31 December 2002, Metro Center Halfax, Att: 10,416
    0-1 (24:27) Yared Hagos (F. Eriksson, Jämtin), 1-1 (35:52) Tomas Fleischmann (Taticek), 2-1 (58:53) Lukas Krajicek (Chmelir, Hudler), 3-1 (59.23) Petr Taticek ENG.
    CZE 3x2, SWE 6x2, SOG 27:20 (7:11, 7:3, 13:6)

    Canada - Finland 5-3 (1-1, 3-2, 1-0)
    31 December 2002, Metro Center Halfax, Att: 10,594
    1-0 (5:42) Pierre-Marc Bouchard (Eminger, Bell) PP1, 1-1 (6:26) Tomi Maki (Naatatnen), 2-1 (21:06) Brooks Laich (Colaiacovo, Bouchard) PP1, 3-1 (23:20) Joffrey Lupul (Roy, Campbell), 4-1 (38:31) Joffrey Lupul (Colaiacovo, Wellwood) PP1, 4-2 (30:06) Matti Aho (T. Ruutu, Immonen) SH1, 4-3 (31:20) Teemu Jaaskelainen (Pitkanen, Niinimaki), 5-3 (45:12) Gregory Campbell SH1.
    CAN 5x2, FIN 5x2, SOG 35:24 (11:8, 17.5, 7:11).



  2. #2
    IHF Member Karsten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northern Zealand (in Denmark)
    Posts
    11,637
    Relegation Round

    Switzerland - Belarus 4-2
    Sweden - Germany 7-2

    Switzerland - Germany 6-2
    2 January 2003, Metro Center Halifax, Att: 7,420
    1-0 (10:41) Severin Blindenbacher (Schnyder), 2-0 (16:09) Tim Ramsholt (Ambühl, Bärtschi) PP1, 3-0 (23:07) Juerg Dallenbach, 4-0 (33:35) Kevin Romy (Blindenbacher, Bärtschi), 4-1 (34:21) Christoph Ullmann (Wrobel, Menauer), 5-1 (34:48) Kevin Gloor (Ramholt, Schnyder), 5-2 (37.13) Christoph Ullmann (Wrobel, Sulzer), 6-2 (57.26) Tim Ramholt (Buhler).
    SUI 5x2, GER 3x2, SOG 34:18 (8:8, 15:6, 11:4)

    Sweden - Belarus 5-4(3-1, 0-2, 2-1)
    3 January 2003, Metro Center Halifax, Att: 6,370
    1-0 (7.55) Robert Nilsson (Jämtin, Enstrom) PP1, 2-0 (13:16) Andreas Valdix (F. Eriksson), 2-1 (14:26) Aliaksandr Kulakov, 3-1 (15.16) Andreas jämtin (Hagos), 3-2 (30:40) Vadim Karaga (Parakhonka), 3-3 (39:03) Andrei Kastsitsyn SH1, 4-3 (43:41) Tobias Enstrom (Jämtin, Hagos) PP1, 4-4 (51:50) Aliaksandr Kulakov (Yudin, Kutsevich) PP1 , 5-4 (54:25) Robert Nilsson (Lindstrom, Steen) PP1.
    SWE 2x2, BLR 4x2, SOG 34:13 (18.5, 7:5, 9:3)

    Switzerland - Sweden 5-3(2-1, 2-1, 1-1)
    4 January 2003, Metro Center Halifax, Att: 6,288
    1-0 (10:17) Cyrill Buhler (Peter), 2-0 (13:!5) Patrik Bärtschi (Ambühl, Christen), 2-1 (19.23) Andreas Falk (Baarnhielm, Sjöström), 2-2 (20."6) Alexander Steen SH1, 3-2 (31:56) Severin Blindenbacher (Bärtschi, Forster) PP1, 4-2 (32:12) Kevin Romy (Conz), 5-2 (51:41) Patrik Bärtschi (Forster, Romy) PP1, 5-3 (56:22) Yared Hagos (Jämtin).
    SUI 10x2 + 1x10, SWE 8x2 + 1x10, SOG 31:20 (12:7, 11:8, 8:5)

    Germany - Belarus 4-0(0-0, 2-0, 2-0)
    4 January 2003, Metro Center Halifax, Att: 5,621
    1-0 (30:02) Christoph Ullmann (Wilhelm, Grygiel) PP1, 2-0 (38:39) Yannic Seidenberg (M. Goc), 3-0 (55:05) Max Seyller (Hospelt), 4-0 (59:37) Stefan Schauer (Seidenberg, M. Goc) PP1.
    GER 7x2 + 2x10, BLR 6x2, SOG 29:28 (8:11, 8:9, 13:8)

    Quarterfinals

    USA - Czech Republic 4-3 (2-0, 2-2, 0-1)
    2 January 2003, Metro Center Halifax, Att: 10,250
    1-0 (9:09) Dwight Helminen (Jones, Kesler), 2-0 (9:42) Zach Parise (Brown), 2-1 (24:02) Milan Michalek (Klepis, Hudler), 3-1 (26:02) Ryan Kesler (Higgins, Whitney) PP1, 4-1 (26:44) Ryan Suter (Higgins, Kesler), 4-2 (28:44) Lukas Krajicek (Klepis, Michalek) PP1, 4-3 (53:37) Jiri Hudler (Klepis).
    USA 5x2, CZE 6x2, SOG 18:25 (8:3, 5:13, 5:9)

    Finland - Slovakia 6-0 (3-0, 3-0, 0-0)
    2 January 2003, Metro Center Halifax
    1-0 (2:31) Teemu Ruutu (Maki, Aho), 2-0 (5:42) Jussi Jokinen (Niinimaki, Pitkanen), 3-0 (9:03) Tomi Sykko (Niinimaki, Pitkanen), 4-0 (22:11) Jussi Jokinen (Pitkanen, Immonen) PP1, 5-0 (24:27) Topi Jaakola (Maki, Ruutu), 6-0 (30:43) Tuomas Immonen (Niinimaki, Bergenheim) PP1.
    FIN 2x2, SVK 3x2, SOG 25:15 (5;6, 14:4, 6:5)

    Semifinals

    Russia - Finland 4-1 (1-1, 0-0, 3-0)
    3 January 2003, Metro Center Halifax, Att: 10,527
    1-0 (10.22) Evgeny Artyukhin, 1-1 (18:28) Jesse Niinimaki (Bergenheim, Ruutu) PP1, 2-1 (42:28) Yuri Trubachev, 3-1 (44:05) Alexander Perezhogin (Grigorenko), 4-1 (47:22) Igor Grigorenko.
    RUS 8x2, FIN 3x2, SOG 29:26 (10:7, 10:2, 9:17)

    Canada - USA 3-2 (1-1, 1-0, 1-1)
    3 January 2003, Metro Center Halifax, Att: 10,594
    1-0 (4:24) Nathan Paetsch (Wellwood), 1-1 (9:12) Eric Nystrom (Parise) SH1, 2-1 (37:26) Pierre-Marc Bouchard (Colaiacovo, Patenteau) PP1, 2-2 (41:06) Ryan Kesler (Wisniewski, Stuart) PP2, 3-2 (51:40) Jeff Woywitka (Stajan, Tootoo).
    CAN 5x2 + 1x10, USA 8x2, SOG 42:15 (14:5, 14:7, 14:3)

    5th Place
    Czech Republic - Slovakia 0-2 (0-1, 0-0, 0-1)
    4 January 2003, Metro Center Halifax
    0-1 (19:30) Anton Zagora (Spirko, Maron), 0-2 (55:00) Ratislav Lipka (Sevela).
    CZE 4x2 + 1x10, SVK 4x2, SOG 25:18 (8:8, 6:3, 11:7)

    BRONZE MEDAL GAME
    USA - Finland 2-3 (0-2, 0-1, 2-0)
    5 January 2003, Metro Center Halifax, Att: 10,306
    0-1 (9:16) Jussi Jokinen (Kalteva), 0-2 (18:15) Henrik Juntunen (Ruutu) PP1, 0-3 (20:31) Joni Pitkanen (Ruutu), 1-3 (55:18) Ryan Suter (Higgins) , 2-3 (58:04) Dustin Brown (Parise, Shannon).
    USA 6x2, FIN 7x2, SOG 31:21 (4:10, 18:7, 9:4)

    GOLD MEDAL GAME
    Canada - Russia 2-3 (1-1, 1-0, 0-2)
    5 January 2003, Metro Center Halifax, Att: 10,594
    0-1 (11:17) Andrei Taratukhin (Grigorenko, Perezhogin), 1-1 (12:01) Pierre- Alexandre Parenteau (Bouchard, White), 2-1 (36:22) Scottie Upshall (Laich, Parenteau) PP1, 2-2 (44:22) Igor Grigorenko, Taratukhin, Perezhogin), 2-3 (51:09) Yuri Trubachev (Polushin, Tyutin).
    CAN 3x2, RUS 5x2, SOG 24:31 (12:14, 8:10, 4:7)

    FINAL RANKINGS


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •